City safety & data profile

O'FallonMO

O'Fallon, MO is a 85K-resident city in St. Charles County with a median household income of $110,443.

St. Charles County, Missouri. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for O'Fallon, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. O'Fallon has a population larger than 90% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $326,200, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

85K
Population (place)
Top 10%
By size
$110,443
Median income (place)
$326,200
Median home (place)
5.4%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on O'Fallon

O'Fallon posts a median household income higher than 77% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the O'Fallon area.

Top 23%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near O'Fallon

Where O'Fallon income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$110,443 Top 23% higher than 77% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

O'Fallon $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MO

Population among 83 MO places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Kansas City is the largest MO city on this list; Town and Country leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MO

Median household income among the same 83-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Town and Country posts the highest place-level median income in MO; Kansas City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading O'Fallon, MO beyond the headline numbers

O'Fallon sits inside St. Charles County, Missouri, at roughly 38.81°N, -90.70°W. Population 85,040, $110,443 median household income. Median home value $326,200, median rent $1,443. Poverty rate 5.4%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around O'Fallon, 4/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Hardship is low by national standards: 5.4% of O'Fallon, MO residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in O'Fallon runs about 3.0 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

18.1% of O'Fallon workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 19.1% in O'Fallon, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0.1% of O'Fallon workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for O'Fallon from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
85,040
O'Fallon · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$110,443
+24% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$326,200
-21% vs avg
Median Age (place)
38.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (St. Charles County): O'Fallon's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
415K+14%
Median Income
$104,692+47%
Median Home Value
$320,800+70%
Poverty Rate
5.2%-10%
Unemployment
2.9%-57%

Economics

Economics indicators for O'Fallon, MO
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,443/mo
Poverty Rate
5.4% -56% vs avg
Unemployment 2.7%
Bachelor's Degree+ 43.3%
Work From Home 18.1%
Public Transit 0.1%

Population

White 81%
African American 5.3%
Asian 4.9%
Two or More Ethnicities 3.3%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
40.2%
Obesity
35.9%
High Blood Pressure
30.4%
Physical Inactivity
23.2%
Binge Drinking
19.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
15.9%
Current Smoking
12.9%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.9%
Current Asthma
10.3%
Diabetes
9.8%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 66.4%
Annual Checkup 77.4%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
6.5%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.1%
Stroke
2.7%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
PROGRESS WEST HOSPITAL
OFALLON · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect O'Fallon?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for O'Fallon right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MO-OFALLON-MO · O'Fallon

O'Fallon: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to O'Fallon; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Missouri state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of O'Fallon, MO?
O'Fallon, MO has a population of 85,040 people, located in St. Charles County, Missouri.
What is the median household income in O'Fallon?
The median household income in O'Fallon, MO is $110,443 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 5.4%.
What is the median home value in O'Fallon?
The median home value in O'Fallon, MO is $326,200. Median rent is $1,443/month.
What are the top health concerns in O'Fallon?
The top health indicators in O'Fallon include Short Sleep Duration (40.2%), Obesity (35.9%), High Blood Pressure (30.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in O'Fallon?
O'Fallon has 1 hospital with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in O'Fallon?
The median age in O'Fallon, MO is 38.4 years. 43.3% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for O'Fallon, both outside Missouri so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MO (5.4% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MO ($110,443 here).

Compare O'Fallon with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using O'Fallon's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the O'Fallon area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare O'Fallon against Missouri peers on any ranking lens. Explore Missouri

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (St. Charles County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.