City safety & data profile

SantaquinUT

Santaquin, UT is a 11K-resident city in Utah County with a median household income of $99,837.

Utah County, Utah. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Santaquin, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Santaquin has a population larger than 3% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $465,100.

Data updated 2026-09-05

11K
Population (place)
Bottom 4%
By size
$99,837
Median income (place)
$465,100
Median home (place)
3.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Santaquin

Santaquin posts a median household income higher than 69% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 31%
by median income, US cities

Where Santaquin income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$99,837 Top 31% higher than 69% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Santaquin $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in UT

Population among 58 UT places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Salt Lake City is the largest UT city on this list; Highland leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in UT

Median household income among the same 58-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Highland posts the highest place-level median income in UT; Salt Lake City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Santaquin, UT beyond the headline numbers

Santaquin sits inside Utah County, Utah, at roughly 39.98°N, -111.79°W. Population 10,572, $99,837 median household income. Median home value $465,100, median rent $1,397. Poverty rate 3.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 3.9% of Santaquin, UT residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

A median home in Santaquin runs about 4.7 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

14.6% of Santaquin workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 9.2% in Santaquin, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Santaquin's median age is 28.1 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Santaquin from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
10,572
Santaquin · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$99,837
+12% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$465,100
+12% vs avg
Median Age (place)
28.1
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Utah County): Santaquin's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
705K+33%
Median Income
$100,671+67%
Median Home Value
$538,700+143%
Poverty Rate
8.7%-38%
Unemployment
3.7%-49%

Economics

Economics indicators for Santaquin, UT
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,397/mo
Poverty Rate
3.9% -69% vs avg
Unemployment 2.1%
Bachelor's Degree+ 29.6%
Work From Home 14.6%
Public Transit 0.4%

Population

White 84.8%
African American 1.5%
Asian 0.2%
Two or More Ethnicities 0.3%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
34.2%
Obesity
31.6%
High Blood Pressure
23.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
17.8%
Physical Inactivity
15.5%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.6%
Lack of Health Insurance
11%
Current Asthma
10.1%
Binge Drinking
9.2%
Current Smoking
7.9%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 69.6%
Annual Checkup 67.7%

Other Measures

Diabetes
7.1%
Coronary Heart Disease
3.8%
Stroke
2.1%

What alerts and safety updates affect Santaquin?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Santaquin right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet UT-SANTAQUIN · Santaquin

Santaquin: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Santaquin; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Utah state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Santaquin, UT?
Santaquin, UT has a population of 10,572 people, located in Utah County, Utah.
What is the median household income in Santaquin?
The median household income in Santaquin, UT is $99,837 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 3.9%.
What is the median home value in Santaquin?
The median home value in Santaquin, UT is $465,100. Median rent is $1,397/month.
What are the top health concerns in Santaquin?
The top health indicators in Santaquin include Short Sleep Duration (34.2%), Obesity (31.6%), High Blood Pressure (23.9%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Santaquin?
The median age in Santaquin, UT is 28.1 years. 29.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Santaquin, both outside Utah so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside UT (3.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside UT ($99,837 here).

Compare Santaquin with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Santaquin's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Santaquin area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Santaquin against Utah peers on any ranking lens. Explore Utah

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Utah County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.