City safety & data profile

Rowland HeightsCA

Rowland Heights, CA is a 49K-resident city in Los Angeles County with a median household income of $85,617.

Los Angeles County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Rowland Heights, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Rowland Heights has a population larger than 79% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $851,300.

Data updated 2026-09-05

49K
Population (place)
Top 21%
By size
$85,617
Median income (place)
$851,300
Median home (place)
12.4%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Rowland Heights

Rowland Heights posts a median household income higher than 55% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 45%
by median income, US cities

Where Rowland Heights income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$85,617 Top 45% higher than 55% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Rowland Heights $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Rowland Heights, CA beyond the headline numbers

Rowland Heights sits inside Los Angeles County, California, at roughly 33.98°N, -117.91°W. Population 48,993, $85,617 median household income. Median home value $851,300, median rent $1,967. Poverty rate 12.4%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Poverty in Rowland Heights, CA stands at 12.4%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Rowland Heights costs around 9.9 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

14.4% of Rowland Heights workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 10.8% in Rowland Heights, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

At 46.9 years, Rowland Heights's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Rowland Heights from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
48,993
Rowland Heights · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$85,617
-4% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$851,300
+106% vs avg
Median Age (place)
46.9
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Los Angeles County): Rowland Heights's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
9.8M-1%
Median Income
$90,112+61%
Median Home Value
$834,200+99%
Poverty Rate
13.7%-23%
Unemployment
7.3%-36%

Economics

Economics indicators for Rowland Heights, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,967/mo
Poverty Rate
12.4%
Unemployment 6.1%
Bachelor's Degree+ 36.1%
Work From Home 14.4%
Public Transit 1.7%

Population

White 10.1%
African American 1.6%
Asian 61.3%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
35.9%
High Blood Pressure
30.9%
Physical Inactivity
27.4%
Obesity
18.8%
Diabetes
14.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
13.1%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.4%
Binge Drinking
10.8%
Current Smoking
9.8%
Lack of Health Insurance
8.6%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 61.5%
Annual Checkup 74.2%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
7.3%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.3%
Stroke
3.1%

What alerts and safety updates affect Rowland Heights?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Rowland Heights right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-ROWLAND-HEIGHTS · Rowland Heights

Rowland Heights: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Rowland Heights; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Rowland Heights, CA?
Rowland Heights, CA has a population of 48,993 people, located in Los Angeles County, California.
What is the median household income in Rowland Heights?
The median household income in Rowland Heights, CA is $85,617 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 12.4%.
What is the median home value in Rowland Heights?
The median home value in Rowland Heights, CA is $851,300. Median rent is $1,967/month.
What are the top health concerns in Rowland Heights?
The top health indicators in Rowland Heights include Short Sleep Duration (35.9%), High Blood Pressure (30.9%), Physical Inactivity (27.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Rowland Heights?
The median age in Rowland Heights, CA is 46.9 years. 36.1% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Rowland Heights, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (12.4% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($85,617 here).

Compare Rowland Heights with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Rowland Heights's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Rowland Heights area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Rowland Heights against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Los Angeles County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.