City safety & data profile
PhoenixvillePA
Phoenixville, PA is a 17K-resident city in Chester County with a median household income of $102,138.
Chester County, Pennsylvania. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Phoenixville, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Phoenixville has a population larger than 34% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $369,600, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.
Data updated 2026-09-04
- 17K
- Population (place)
- Bottom 35%
- By size
- $102,138
- Median income (place)
- $369,600
- Median home (place)
- 8.1%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Phoenixville
Phoenixville posts a median household income higher than 71% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Phoenixville area.
- Top 29%
- by median income, US cities
- 1
- hospital in & near Phoenixville
Where Phoenixville income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$102,138 Top 29% higher than 71% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in PA
Population among 88 PA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
1,573,916 residents
- Pittsburgh 304,391
Pittsburgh, PA
304,391 residents
- Allentown 120,207
Allentown, PA
120,207 residents
- Erie 99,475
Erie, PA
99,475 residents
- Reading 87,879
Reading, PA
87,879 residents
- Scranton 77,118
Scranton, PA
77,118 residents
- Bethlehem 74,892
Bethlehem, PA
74,892 residents
- Lancaster 59,339
Lancaster, PA
59,339 residents
- Levittown 52,983
Levittown, PA
52,983 residents
- Harrisburg 50,183
Harrisburg, PA
50,183 residents
What this shows Philadelphia is the largest PA city on this list; Franklin Park leads median income.
Highest median incomes in PA
Median household income among the same 88-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Franklin Park
Franklin Park, PA
$176,875 median
- Wayne
Wayne, PA
$150,539 median
- Montgomeryvi…
Montgomeryville, PA
$131,345 median
- Murrysville
Murrysville, PA
$121,823 median
- Fox Chase
Fox Chase, PA
$121,417 median
- Ardmore
Ardmore, PA
$119,111 median
- King of Prus…
King of Prussia, PA
$117,912 median
- Jefferson Hi…
Jefferson Hills, PA
$116,064 median
- Allison Park
Allison Park, PA
$113,822 median
- Mountain Top
Mountain Top, PA
$109,535 median
What this shows Franklin Park posts the highest place-level median income in PA; Philadelphia is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Phoenixville, PA beyond the headline numbers
Phoenixville sits inside Chester County, Pennsylvania, at roughly 40.13°N, -75.51°W. Population 16,658, $102,138 median household income. Median home value $369,600, median rent $1,735. Poverty rate 8.1%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
1 hospital in/around Phoenixville, 3/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.
At 8.1%, poverty in Phoenixville, PA runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.
The median home in Phoenixville costs roughly 3.6 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.
27.8% of Phoenixville workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.
Phoenixville's median age is 34.4 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Phoenixville from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Chester County): Phoenixville's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 8.1% -35% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 4.8% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 56.9% |
| Work From Home | 27.8% |
| Public Transit | 1.7% |
Population
Health Profile 2 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Hospitals 1 total
What alerts and safety updates affect Phoenixville?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Phoenixville right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet PA-PHOENIXVILLE · Phoenixville
Phoenixville: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.
- FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
- LEAD-NONE Feed idle
- DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Phoenixville; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Pennsylvania state hubs · Methodology
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 6
What is the population of Phoenixville, PA? ▼
What is the median household income in Phoenixville? ▼
What is the median home value in Phoenixville? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Phoenixville? ▼
How many hospitals are in Phoenixville? ▼
What is the median age in Phoenixville? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Phoenixville, both outside Pennsylvania so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside PA (8.1% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside PA ($102,138 here).
Compare Phoenixville with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Phoenixville's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Phoenixville area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Phoenixville against Pennsylvania peers on any ranking lens. Explore Pennsylvania
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Chester County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.