City safety & data profile

Palos Verdes EstatesCA

Palos Verdes Estates, CA is a 14K-resident city in Los Angeles County with a median household income of $242,014.

Los Angeles County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Palos Verdes Estates, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Palos Verdes Estates has a population larger than 21% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $2,000,000+.

Data updated 2026-09-03

14K
Population (place)
Bottom 22%
By size
$242,014
Median income (place)
$2,000,000+
Median home (place)
2.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Palos Verdes Estates

Palos Verdes Estates posts a median household income higher than 99% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 1%
by median income, US cities

Where Palos Verdes Estates income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$242,014 Top 1% higher than 99% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Palos Verdes Estates $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Palos Verdes Estates, CA beyond the headline numbers

Palos Verdes Estates sits inside Los Angeles County, California, at roughly 33.80°N, -118.39°W. Population 13,682, $242,014 median household income. Median home value $2,000,000+, median rent $3,217. Poverty rate 2.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 2.9% of Palos Verdes Estates, CA residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Palos Verdes Estates costs around 8.3 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

26.1% of Palos Verdes Estates workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, obesity departs furthest from its peer median: 18.7% in Palos Verdes Estates, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0% of Palos Verdes Estates workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

At 52.4 years, Palos Verdes Estates's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Palos Verdes Estates from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
13,682
Palos Verdes Estates · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$242,014
+171% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$2,000,000+
+384% vs avg
Median Age (place)
52.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Los Angeles County): Palos Verdes Estates's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
9.8M-1%
Median Income
$90,112+61%
Median Home Value
$834,200+99%
Poverty Rate
13.7%-23%
Unemployment
7.3%-36%

Economics

Economics indicators for Palos Verdes Estates, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$3,217/mo
Poverty Rate
2.9% -77% vs avg
Unemployment 4.7%
Bachelor's Degree+ 79.6%
Work From Home 26.1%
Public Transit 0%

Population

White 61.7%
African American 3.8%
Asian 24.7%
Two or More Ethnicities 4.9%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
32.3%
Short Sleep Duration
28.1%
Obesity
18.7%
Physical Inactivity
14.7%
Binge Drinking
13.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
10.9%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.2%
Diabetes
9.9%
Current Asthma
8.4%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.7%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 77.9%
Annual Checkup 79.6%

Other Measures

Current Smoking
5.4%
Stroke
2.9%
Lack of Health Insurance
2.6%

What alerts and safety updates affect Palos Verdes Estates?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Palos Verdes Estates right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-PALOS-VERDES-ESTATES · Palos Verdes Estates

Palos Verdes Estates: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Palos Verdes Estates; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Palos Verdes Estates, CA?
Palos Verdes Estates, CA has a population of 13,682 people, located in Los Angeles County, California.
What is the median household income in Palos Verdes Estates?
The median household income in Palos Verdes Estates, CA is $242,014 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 2.9%.
What is the median home value in Palos Verdes Estates?
The median home value in Palos Verdes Estates, CA is $2,000,000+. Median rent is $3,217/month.
What are the top health concerns in Palos Verdes Estates?
The top health indicators in Palos Verdes Estates include High Blood Pressure (32.3%), Short Sleep Duration (28.1%), Obesity (18.7%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Palos Verdes Estates?
The median age in Palos Verdes Estates, CA is 52.4 years. 79.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Palos Verdes Estates, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (2.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($242,014 here).

Compare Palos Verdes Estates with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Palos Verdes Estates's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Palos Verdes Estates area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Palos Verdes Estates against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Los Angeles County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.