City safety & data profile

Rancho Palos VerdesCA

Rancho Palos Verdes, CA is a 43K-resident city in Los Angeles County with a median household income of $179,623.

Los Angeles County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Rancho Palos Verdes, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Rancho Palos Verdes has a population larger than 75% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $1,609,400.

Data updated 2026-09-03

43K
Population (place)
Top 25%
By size
$179,623
Median income (place)
$1,609,400
Median home (place)
4.2%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Rancho Palos Verdes

Rancho Palos Verdes posts a median household income higher than 97% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 3%
by median income, US cities

Where Rancho Palos Verdes income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$179,623 Top 3% higher than 97% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Rancho Palos Verdes $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Rancho Palos Verdes, CA beyond the headline numbers

Rancho Palos Verdes sits inside Los Angeles County, California, at roughly 33.74°N, -118.39°W. Population 42,732, $179,623 median household income. Median home value $1,609,400, median rent $3,501. Poverty rate 4.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 4.2% of Rancho Palos Verdes, CA residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Rancho Palos Verdes costs around 9.0 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

28.3% of Rancho Palos Verdes workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, obesity departs furthest from its peer median: 18.5% in Rancho Palos Verdes, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

At 49.1 years, Rancho Palos Verdes's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Rancho Palos Verdes from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
42,732
Rancho Palos Verdes · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$179,623
+101% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$1,609,400
+289% vs avg
Median Age (place)
49.1
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Los Angeles County): Rancho Palos Verdes's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
9.8M-1%
Median Income
$90,112+61%
Median Home Value
$834,200+99%
Poverty Rate
13.7%-23%
Unemployment
7.3%-36%

Economics

Economics indicators for Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$3,501/mo
Poverty Rate
4.2% -66% vs avg
Unemployment 5.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 70.5%
Work From Home 28.3%
Public Transit 1.3%

Population

White 48%
African American 1.6%
Asian 31.9%
Two or More Ethnicities 6.4%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
31.7%
Short Sleep Duration
29.6%
Obesity
18.5%
Physical Inactivity
16.7%
Binge Drinking
12.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
11.3%
Diabetes
10.5%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.4%
Current Asthma
8.1%
Current Smoking
6%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 76.5%
Annual Checkup 78.6%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
5.5%
Lack of Health Insurance
3.2%
Stroke
2.9%

What alerts and safety updates affect Rancho Palos Verdes?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Rancho Palos Verdes right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-RANCHO-PALOS-VERDES · Rancho Palos Verdes

Rancho Palos Verdes: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Rancho Palos Verdes; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Rancho Palos Verdes, CA?
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA has a population of 42,732 people, located in Los Angeles County, California.
What is the median household income in Rancho Palos Verdes?
The median household income in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA is $179,623 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 4.2%.
What is the median home value in Rancho Palos Verdes?
The median home value in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA is $1,609,400. Median rent is $3,501/month.
What are the top health concerns in Rancho Palos Verdes?
The top health indicators in Rancho Palos Verdes include High Blood Pressure (31.7%), Short Sleep Duration (29.6%), Obesity (18.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Rancho Palos Verdes?
The median age in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA is 49.1 years. 70.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Rancho Palos Verdes, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (4.2% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($179,623 here).

Compare Rancho Palos Verdes with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Rancho Palos Verdes's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Rancho Palos Verdes area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Rancho Palos Verdes against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Los Angeles County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.