City safety & data profile

BallwinMO

Ballwin, MO is a 31K-resident city in St. Louis County with a median household income of $124,626.

St. Louis County, Missouri. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Ballwin, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Ballwin has a population larger than 64% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $377,100.

Data updated 2026-09-03

31K
Population (place)
Top 36%
By size
$124,626
Median income (place)
$377,100
Median home (place)
4.8%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Ballwin

Ballwin posts a median household income higher than 85% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 15%
by median income, US cities

Where Ballwin income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$124,626 Top 15% higher than 85% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Ballwin $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MO

Population among 83 MO places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Kansas City is the largest MO city on this list; Town and Country leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MO

Median household income among the same 83-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Town and Country posts the highest place-level median income in MO; Kansas City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Ballwin, MO beyond the headline numbers

Ballwin sits inside St. Louis County, Missouri, at roughly 38.60°N, -90.55°W. Population 30,577, $124,626 median household income. Median home value $377,100, median rent $1,418. Poverty rate 4.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 4.8% of Ballwin, MO residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Ballwin runs about 3.0 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

20.7% of Ballwin workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, short sleep duration departs furthest from its peer median: 28.4% in Ballwin, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,852 cities reporting that measure.

At 42.6 years, Ballwin's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Ballwin from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
30,577
Ballwin · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$124,626
+39% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$377,100
-9% vs avg
Median Age (place)
42.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (St. Louis County): Ballwin's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
996K-0%
Median Income
$82,936+41%
Median Home Value
$276,800+59%
Poverty Rate
9.8%-10%
Unemployment
4.3%-50%

Economics

Economics indicators for Ballwin, MO
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,418/mo
Poverty Rate
4.8% -61% vs avg
Unemployment 2.9%
Bachelor's Degree+ 65.2%
Work From Home 20.7%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 75.9%
African American 2.9%
Asian 8.9%
Two or More Ethnicities 8.2%

Health Profile 14 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
32.3%
Short Sleep Duration
28.4%
Obesity
26.5%
Physical Inactivity
19.4%
Binge Drinking
17.7%
Frequent Mental Distress
13.8%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.6%
Current Smoking
9.8%
Current Asthma
9.7%
Diabetes
9%

Preventive Care

Annual Checkup 79.2%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
5.3%
Lack of Health Insurance
4.8%
Stroke
2.6%

What alerts and safety updates affect Ballwin?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Ballwin right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MO-BALLWIN · Ballwin

Ballwin: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Ballwin; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Missouri state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Ballwin, MO?
Ballwin, MO has a population of 30,577 people, located in St. Louis County, Missouri.
What is the median household income in Ballwin?
The median household income in Ballwin, MO is $124,626 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 4.8%.
What is the median home value in Ballwin?
The median home value in Ballwin, MO is $377,100. Median rent is $1,418/month.
What are the top health concerns in Ballwin?
The top health indicators in Ballwin include High Blood Pressure (32.3%), Short Sleep Duration (28.4%), Obesity (26.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Ballwin?
The median age in Ballwin, MO is 42.6 years. 65.2% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Ballwin, both outside Missouri so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MO (4.8% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MO ($124,626 here).

Compare Ballwin with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Ballwin's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Ballwin area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Ballwin against Missouri peers on any ranking lens. Explore Missouri

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (St. Louis County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.