City safety & data profile

NederlandTX

Nederland, TX is a 17K-resident city in Jefferson County with a median household income of $77,570.

Jefferson County, Texas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Nederland, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Nederland has a population larger than 36% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $208,300.

Data updated 2026-09-05

17K
Population (place)
Bottom 37%
By size
$77,570
Median income (place)
$208,300
Median home (place)
8.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Nederland

Nederland posts a median household income higher than 46% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Bottom 47%
by median income, US cities

Where Nederland income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$77,570 Bottom 46% higher than 46% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Nederland $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in TX

Population among 244 TX places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Houston is the largest TX city on this list; Southlake leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in TX

Median household income among the same 244-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Southlake posts the highest place-level median income in TX; Houston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Nederland, TX beyond the headline numbers

Nederland sits inside Jefferson County, Texas, at roughly 29.97°N, -93.99°W. Population 17,196, $77,570 median household income. Median home value $208,300, median rent $1,400. Poverty rate 8.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

At 8.3%, poverty in Nederland, TX runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Nederland runs about 2.7 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Only 3.4% of Nederland workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 17.9% in Nederland, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Nederland from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
17,196
Nederland · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$77,570
-13% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$208,300
-50% vs avg
Median Age (place)
36.2
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Jefferson County): Nederland's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
254K+1%
Median Income
$60,026+41%
Median Home Value
$169,500+76%
Poverty Rate
19.5%-7%
Unemployment
6.3%-41%

Economics

Economics indicators for Nederland, TX
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,400/mo
Poverty Rate
8.3% -33% vs avg
Unemployment 4.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 24.2%
Work From Home 3.4%
Public Transit 2%

Population

White 79.3%
African American 3.6%
Asian 3%
Two or More Ethnicities 0.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
35.4%
Obesity
35.2%
High Blood Pressure
33.9%
Physical Inactivity
25.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
17.9%
Binge Drinking
17.9%
Current Smoking
13.7%
Lack of Health Insurance
13.6%
Frequent Physical Distress
13.4%
Diabetes
11.4%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 59.2%
Annual Checkup 74.2%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
10.1%
Coronary Heart Disease
6.2%
Stroke
3.3%

What alerts and safety updates affect Nederland?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Nederland right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet TX-NEDERLAND · Nederland

Nederland: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Nederland; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Texas state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Nederland, TX?
Nederland, TX has a population of 17,196 people, located in Jefferson County, Texas.
What is the median household income in Nederland?
The median household income in Nederland, TX is $77,570 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 8.3%.
What is the median home value in Nederland?
The median home value in Nederland, TX is $208,300. Median rent is $1,400/month.
What are the top health concerns in Nederland?
The top health indicators in Nederland include Short Sleep Duration (35.4%), Obesity (35.2%), High Blood Pressure (33.9%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Nederland?
The median age in Nederland, TX is 36.2 years. 24.2% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Nederland, both outside Texas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TX (8.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TX ($77,570 here).

Compare Nederland with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Nederland's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Nederland area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Nederland against Texas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Texas

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Jefferson County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.