City safety & data profile
Mountain HomeAR
Mountain Home, AR is a 12K-resident city in Baxter County with a median household income of $41,274.
Baxter County, Arkansas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Mountain Home, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Mountain Home has a population larger than 15% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $169,800, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.
Data updated 2026-09-04
- 12K
- Population (place)
- Bottom 16%
- By size
- $41,274
- Median income (place)
- $169,800
- Median home (place)
- 18.8%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Mountain Home
Mountain Home posts a median household income higher than 2% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Mountain Home area.
- Bottom 3%
- by median income, US cities
- 1
- hospital in & near Mountain Home
Where Mountain Home income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$41,274 Bottom 2% higher than 2% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in AR
Population among 39 AR places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Little Rock
Little Rock, AR
202,591 residents
- Fort Smith
Fort Smith, AR
88,194 residents
- Fayetteville
Fayetteville, AR
82,830 residents
- Springdale 77,859
Springdale, AR
77,859 residents
- Jonesboro 73,907
Jonesboro, AR
73,907 residents
- North Little… 66,504
North Little Rock, AR
66,504 residents
- Conway 64,980
Conway, AR
64,980 residents
- Rogers 63,159
Rogers, AR
63,159 residents
- Pine Bluff 44,772
Pine Bluff, AR
44,772 residents
- Bentonville 44,499
Bentonville, AR
44,499 residents
What this shows Little Rock is the largest AR city on this list; Centerton leads median income.
Highest median incomes in AR
Median household income among the same 39-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Centerton
Centerton, AR
$115,713 median
- Bentonville
Bentonville, AR
$112,792 median
- Maumelle
Maumelle, AR
$103,333 median
- Bella Vista
Bella Vista, AR
$88,055 median
- Rogers
Rogers, AR
$86,728 median
- Bryant
Bryant, AR
$83,024 median
- Sherwood
Sherwood, AR
$81,328 median
- Marion
Marion, AR
$78,330 median
- Hot Springs …
Hot Springs Village, AR
$75,370 median
- Cabot
Cabot, AR
$75,000 median
What this shows Centerton posts the highest place-level median income in AR; Little Rock is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Mountain Home, AR beyond the headline numbers
Mountain Home sits inside Baxter County, Arkansas, at roughly 36.34°N, -92.39°W. Population 12,330, $41,274 median household income. Median home value $169,800, median rent $865. Poverty rate 18.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
1 hospital in/around Mountain Home, 2/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.
18.8% of Mountain Home, AR residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.
A median home in Mountain Home runs about 4.1 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.
Only 6.2% of Mountain Home workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.
Among the CDC measures on this page, coronary heart disease departs furthest from its peer median: 11.4% in Mountain Home, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,757 cities reporting that measure.
Public transit carries 0% of Mountain Home workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
At 47.1 years, Mountain Home's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Mountain Home from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Baxter County): Mountain Home's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 18.8% +52% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 7.3% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 23.1% |
| Work From Home | 6.2% |
| Public Transit | 0% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
Hospitals 1 total
What alerts and safety updates affect Mountain Home?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Mountain Home right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet AR-MOUNTAIN-HOME-AR · Mountain Home
Mountain Home: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.
- FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
- LEAD-NONE Feed idle
- DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Mountain Home; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Arkansas state hubs · Methodology
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 6
What is the population of Mountain Home, AR? ▼
What is the median household income in Mountain Home? ▼
What is the median home value in Mountain Home? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Mountain Home? ▼
How many hospitals are in Mountain Home? ▼
What is the median age in Mountain Home? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Mountain Home, both outside Arkansas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside AR (18.8% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside AR ($41,274 here).
Compare Mountain Home with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Mountain Home's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Mountain Home area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Mountain Home against Arkansas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Arkansas
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Baxter County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.