City safety & data profile

ConwayAR

Conway, AR is a 65K-resident city in Faulkner County with a median household income of $63,004.

Faulkner County, Arkansas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Conway, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Conway has a population larger than 86% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $252,100, and 3 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

65K
Population (place)
Top 14%
By size
$63,004
Median income (place)
$252,100
Median home (place)
16.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Conway

Conway posts a median household income higher than 27% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 3 hospitals serve the Conway area.

Bottom 28%
by median income, US cities
3
hospitals in & near Conway

Where Conway income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$63,004 Bottom 27% higher than 27% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Conway $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in AR

Population among 39 AR places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Little Rock is the largest AR city on this list; Centerton leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in AR

Median household income among the same 39-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Centerton posts the highest place-level median income in AR; Little Rock is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Conway, AR beyond the headline numbers

Conway sits inside Faulkner County, Arkansas, at roughly 35.09°N, -92.44°W. Population 64,980, $63,004 median household income. Median home value $252,100, median rent $1,011. Poverty rate 16.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

3 hospitals in/around Conway, 2/5 avg rating, 2 with an ER.

16.9% of Conway, AR residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

A median home in Conway runs about 4.0 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

Remote work covers 9.9% of Conway workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, frequent mental distress departs furthest from its peer median: 19.9% in Conway, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Conway's median age is 30.3 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Conway from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
64,980
Conway · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$63,004
-30% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$252,100
-39% vs avg
Median Age (place)
30.3
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Faulkner County): Conway's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
128K+10%
Median Income
$67,289+34%
Median Home Value
$232,700+69%
Poverty Rate
14.5%-1%
Unemployment
3.4%-54%

Economics

Economics indicators for Conway, AR
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,011/mo
Poverty Rate
16.9% +36% vs avg
Unemployment 3.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 42.7%
Work From Home 9.9%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 69.6%
African American 17.8%
Asian 1.6%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.8%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
40.1%
Short Sleep Duration
39.6%
High Blood Pressure
33.8%
Physical Inactivity
26.5%
Frequent Mental Distress
19.9%
Binge Drinking
17.1%
Frequent Physical Distress
13.2%
Current Smoking
13.1%
Current Asthma
10.6%
Diabetes
10.2%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 55.3%
Annual Checkup 77.1%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
9.7%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.4%
Stroke
2.9%

Hospitals 3 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
2
0
Average Rating
2/5
Total Hospitals
3
With ER
2
CONWAY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC
CONWAY · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★☆☆☆
BAPTIST HEALTH MEDICAL CENTER- CONWAY
CONWAY · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Conway?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Conway right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet AR-CONWAY-AR · Conway

Conway: 1 tagged alert; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-TRACE 1 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Houston

Tagged alert mix: Conway

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 1 tagged notice on record for Conway.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Houston, TX (1 tagged · Δ0)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Conway; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Arkansas state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (1 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Conway, AR?
Conway, AR has a population of 64,980 people, located in Faulkner County, Arkansas.
What is the median household income in Conway?
The median household income in Conway, AR is $63,004 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 16.9%.
What is the median home value in Conway?
The median home value in Conway, AR is $252,100. Median rent is $1,011/month.
What are the top health concerns in Conway?
The top health indicators in Conway include Obesity (40.1%), Short Sleep Duration (39.6%), High Blood Pressure (33.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Conway?
Conway has 3 hospitals with an average rating of 2/5 stars. 2 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Conway?
The median age in Conway, AR is 30.3 years. 42.7% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Conway, both outside Arkansas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside AR (16.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside AR ($63,004 here).

Compare Conway with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Conway's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Conway area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Conway against Arkansas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Arkansas

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Faulkner County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.