City safety & data profile
NixaMO
Nixa, MO is a 21K-resident city in Christian County with a median household income of $83,385.
Christian County, Missouri. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Nixa, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Nixa has a population larger than 47% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $258,700.
Data updated 2026-09-04
- 21K
- Population (place)
- Bottom 48%
- By size
- $83,385
- Median income (place)
- $258,700
- Median home (place)
- 7.1%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Nixa
Nixa posts a median household income higher than 53% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.
- Top 47%
- by median income, US cities
Where Nixa income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$83,385 Top 47% higher than 53% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in MO
Population among 83 MO places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
475,378 residents
- St. Louis
St. Louis, MO
279,695 residents
- Springfield 170,188
Springfield, MO
170,188 residents
- Columbia 129,330
Columbia, MO
129,330 residents
- Independence 117,255
Independence, MO
117,255 residents
- Lee's Summit 95,094
Lee's Summit, MO
95,094 residents
- O'Fallon 85,040
O'Fallon, MO
85,040 residents
- Saint Joseph 76,780
Saint Joseph, MO
76,780 residents
- Saint Charles 65,794
Saint Charles, MO
65,794 residents
- Blue Springs 54,148
Blue Springs, MO
54,148 residents
What this shows Kansas City is the largest MO city on this list; Town and Country leads median income.
Highest median incomes in MO
Median household income among the same 83-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Town and Cou…
Town and Country, MO
$232,534 median
- Wildwood
Wildwood, MO
$161,060 median
- Dardenne Pra…
Dardenne Prairie, MO
$152,500 median
- Chesterfield
Chesterfield, MO
$133,037 median
- Creve Coeur
Creve Coeur, MO
$127,188 median
- Lake Saint L…
Lake Saint Louis, MO
$125,693 median
- Ballwin
Ballwin, MO
$124,626 median
- Clayton
Clayton, MO
$123,000 median
- Kirkwood
Kirkwood, MO
$121,270 median
- Webster Groves
Webster Groves, MO
$115,227 median
What this shows Town and Country posts the highest place-level median income in MO; Kansas City is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Nixa, MO beyond the headline numbers
Nixa sits inside Christian County, Missouri, at roughly 37.04°N, -93.29°W. Population 20,984, $83,385 median household income. Median home value $258,700, median rent $1,083. Poverty rate 7.1%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
At 7.1%, poverty in Nixa, MO runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.
Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Nixa runs about 3.1 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.
Remote work covers 10.6% of Nixa workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.
Public transit carries 0% of Nixa workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Nixa from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Christian County): Nixa's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 7.1% -43% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 3.2% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 36.7% |
| Work From Home | 10.6% |
| Public Transit | 0% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
What alerts and safety updates affect Nixa?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Nixa right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet MO-NIXA · Nixa
Nixa: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.
- FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
- LEAD-NONE Feed idle
- DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Nixa; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Missouri state hubs · Methodology
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 5
What is the population of Nixa, MO? ▼
What is the median household income in Nixa? ▼
What is the median home value in Nixa? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Nixa? ▼
What is the median age in Nixa? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Nixa, both outside Missouri so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MO (7.1% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MO ($83,385 here).
Compare Nixa with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Nixa's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Nixa area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Nixa against Missouri peers on any ranking lens. Explore Missouri
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Christian County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.