City safety & data profile

MonticelloMN

Monticello, MN is a 13K-resident city in Wright County with a median household income of $79,534.

Wright County, Minnesota. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Monticello, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Monticello has a population larger than 19% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $323,700, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

13K
Population (place)
Bottom 20%
By size
$79,534
Median income (place)
$323,700
Median home (place)
6.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Monticello

Monticello posts a median household income higher than 49% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Monticello area.

Bottom 50%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Monticello

Where Monticello income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$79,534 Bottom 49% higher than 49% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Monticello $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MN

Population among 97 MN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Minneapolis is the largest MN city on this list; Rogers leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MN

Median household income among the same 97-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Rogers posts the highest place-level median income in MN; Minneapolis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Monticello, MN beyond the headline numbers

Monticello sits inside Wright County, Minnesota, at roughly 45.31°N, -93.79°W. Population 13,299, $79,534 median household income. Median home value $323,700, median rent $1,405. Poverty rate 6.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Monticello, 0 with an ER.

At 6.7%, poverty in Monticello, MN runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

A median home in Monticello runs about 4.1 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

13.2% of Monticello workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 19.8% in Monticello, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0.1% of Monticello workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Monticello's median age is 34.1 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Monticello from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
13,299
Monticello · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$79,534
-11% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$323,700
-22% vs avg
Median Age (place)
34.1
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Wright County): Monticello's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
148K+18%
Median Income
$107,209+50%
Median Home Value
$358,900+84%
Poverty Rate
5.2%-20%
Unemployment
2.7%-60%

Economics

Economics indicators for Monticello, MN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,405/mo
Poverty Rate
6.7% -46% vs avg
Unemployment 2.9%
Bachelor's Degree+ 23.5%
Work From Home 13.2%
Public Transit 0.1%

Population

White 85.3%
African American 1%
Asian 3.4%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.7%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
37.1%
Short Sleep Duration
33.1%
High Blood Pressure
30.1%
Physical Inactivity
23.5%
Binge Drinking
19.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
17.1%
Current Smoking
15.1%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.8%
Current Asthma
10.6%
Diabetes
9.4%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 63.2%
Annual Checkup 73%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
9.3%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.2%
Stroke
2.8%

What alerts and safety updates affect Monticello?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Monticello right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MN-MONTICELLO · Monticello

Monticello: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Monticello; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Minnesota state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Monticello, MN?
Monticello, MN has a population of 13,299 people, located in Wright County, Minnesota.
What is the median household income in Monticello?
The median household income in Monticello, MN is $79,534 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 6.7%.
What is the median home value in Monticello?
The median home value in Monticello, MN is $323,700. Median rent is $1,405/month.
What are the top health concerns in Monticello?
The top health indicators in Monticello include Obesity (37.1%), Short Sleep Duration (33.1%), High Blood Pressure (30.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Monticello?
Monticello has 1 hospital. 0 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Monticello?
The median age in Monticello, MN is 34.1 years. 23.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Monticello, both outside Minnesota so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MN (6.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MN ($79,534 here).

Compare Monticello with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Monticello's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Monticello area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Monticello against Minnesota peers on any ranking lens. Explore Minnesota

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Wright County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.