City safety & data profile

BuffaloMN

Buffalo, MN is a 16K-resident city in Wright County with a median household income of $88,820.

Wright County, Minnesota. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Buffalo, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Buffalo has a population larger than 32% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $314,400, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

16K
Population (place)
Bottom 33%
By size
$88,820
Median income (place)
$314,400
Median home (place)
8.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Buffalo

Buffalo posts a median household income higher than 59% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Buffalo area.

Top 41%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Buffalo

Where Buffalo income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$88,820 Top 41% higher than 59% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Buffalo $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MN

Population among 97 MN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Minneapolis is the largest MN city on this list; Rogers leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MN

Median household income among the same 97-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Rogers posts the highest place-level median income in MN; Minneapolis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Buffalo, MN beyond the headline numbers

Buffalo sits inside Wright County, Minnesota, at roughly 45.17°N, -93.87°W. Population 16,026, $88,820 median household income. Median home value $314,400, median rent $1,182. Poverty rate 8.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Buffalo, 5/5 avg rating, 0 with an ER.

At 8.9%, poverty in Buffalo, MN runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

The median home in Buffalo costs roughly 3.5 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

12.6% of Buffalo workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 18.8% in Buffalo, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Buffalo from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
16,026
Buffalo · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$88,820
Near average
Median Home Value (place)
$314,400
-24% vs avg
Median Age (place)
38.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Wright County): Buffalo's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
148K+18%
Median Income
$107,209+50%
Median Home Value
$358,900+84%
Poverty Rate
5.2%-20%
Unemployment
2.7%-60%

Economics

Economics indicators for Buffalo, MN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,182/mo
Poverty Rate
8.9% -28% vs avg
Unemployment 6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 32%
Work From Home 12.6%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 91.9%
African American 0.2%
Asian 1.9%
Two or More Ethnicities 3.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
36.2%
High Blood Pressure
32.5%
Short Sleep Duration
31.1%
Physical Inactivity
22.2%
Binge Drinking
18.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
15.8%
Current Smoking
13.8%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.7%
Current Asthma
10.4%
Diabetes
10%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 68.5%
Annual Checkup 75.4%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
7.3%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.9%
Stroke
3.1%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
1
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
5/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
0
BUFFALO HOSPITAL
BUFFALO · Acute Care Hospitals
★★★★★

What alerts and safety updates affect Buffalo?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Buffalo right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MN-BUFFALO-MN · Buffalo

Buffalo: 21 tagged alerts; lead category ECCC weather alert.

  • VOL-ACTIVE 21 on record
  • MIX-LED 57% ca-weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • NEAR-PEER 16 · El Paso

Tagged alert mix: Buffalo

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 21 tagged notices on record for Buffalo.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: El Paso, TX (16 tagged · Δ5)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Buffalo; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Minnesota state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (21 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Buffalo, MN?
Buffalo, MN has a population of 16,026 people, located in Wright County, Minnesota.
What is the median household income in Buffalo?
The median household income in Buffalo, MN is $88,820 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 8.9%.
What is the median home value in Buffalo?
The median home value in Buffalo, MN is $314,400. Median rent is $1,182/month.
What are the top health concerns in Buffalo?
The top health indicators in Buffalo include Obesity (36.2%), High Blood Pressure (32.5%), Short Sleep Duration (31.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Buffalo?
Buffalo has 1 hospital with an average rating of 5/5 stars. 0 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Buffalo?
The median age in Buffalo, MN is 38.6 years. 32% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Buffalo, both outside Minnesota so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MN (8.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MN ($88,820 here).

Compare Buffalo with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Buffalo's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Buffalo area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Buffalo against Minnesota peers on any ranking lens. Explore Minnesota

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Wright County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.