City safety & data profile

Menomonee FallsWI

Menomonee Falls, WI is a 36K-resident city in Waukesha County with a median household income of $100,238.

Waukesha County, Wisconsin. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Menomonee Falls, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Menomonee Falls has a population larger than 70% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $368,000, and 2 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

36K
Population (place)
Top 30%
By size
$100,238
Median income (place)
$368,000
Median home (place)
5.2%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Menomonee Falls

Menomonee Falls posts a median household income higher than 69% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 2 hospitals serve the Menomonee Falls area.

Top 31%
by median income, US cities
2
hospitals in & near Menomonee Falls

Where Menomonee Falls income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$100,238 Top 31% higher than 69% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Menomonee Falls $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in WI

Population among 85 WI places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Milwaukee is the largest WI city on this list; Whitefish Bay leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in WI

Median household income among the same 85-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Whitefish Bay posts the highest place-level median income in WI; Milwaukee is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Menomonee Falls, WI beyond the headline numbers

Menomonee Falls sits inside Waukesha County, Wisconsin, at roughly 43.18°N, -88.12°W. Population 36,119, $100,238 median household income. Median home value $368,000, median rent $1,313. Poverty rate 5.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

2 hospitals in/around Menomonee Falls, 4/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Hardship is low by national standards: 5.2% of Menomonee Falls, WI residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Menomonee Falls costs roughly 3.7 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

17.2% of Menomonee Falls workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 19.9% in Menomonee Falls, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0.1% of Menomonee Falls workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

At 42.4 years, Menomonee Falls's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Menomonee Falls from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
36,119
Menomonee Falls · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$100,238
+12% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$368,000
-11% vs avg
Median Age (place)
42.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Waukesha County): Menomonee Falls's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
412K+5%
Median Income
$106,076+40%
Median Home Value
$398,200+57%
Poverty Rate
5.2%-4%
Unemployment
2.3%-60%

Economics

Economics indicators for Menomonee Falls, WI
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,313/mo
Poverty Rate
5.2% -58% vs avg
Unemployment 1.9%
Bachelor's Degree+ 48.2%
Work From Home 17.2%
Public Transit 0.1%

Population

White 83.6%
African American 3.6%
Asian 5.6%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.4%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
34.4%
Obesity
33.4%
Short Sleep Duration
31.5%
Physical Inactivity
22.1%
Binge Drinking
19.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
13%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.9%
Diabetes
10.7%
Current Smoking
10.7%
Current Asthma
10.4%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 73.3%
Annual Checkup 79.9%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
6.4%
Lack of Health Insurance
5.7%
Stroke
3.1%

Hospitals 2 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
2
With ER
1
COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
MENOMONEE FALLS · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Menomonee Falls?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Menomonee Falls right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet WI-MENOMONEE-FALLS · Menomonee Falls

Menomonee Falls: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Menomonee Falls; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Wisconsin state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Menomonee Falls, WI?
Menomonee Falls, WI has a population of 36,119 people, located in Waukesha County, Wisconsin.
What is the median household income in Menomonee Falls?
The median household income in Menomonee Falls, WI is $100,238 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 5.2%.
What is the median home value in Menomonee Falls?
The median home value in Menomonee Falls, WI is $368,000. Median rent is $1,313/month.
What are the top health concerns in Menomonee Falls?
The top health indicators in Menomonee Falls include High Blood Pressure (34.4%), Obesity (33.4%), Short Sleep Duration (31.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Menomonee Falls?
Menomonee Falls has 2 hospitals with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Menomonee Falls?
The median age in Menomonee Falls, WI is 42.4 years. 48.2% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Menomonee Falls, both outside Wisconsin so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside WI (5.2% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside WI ($100,238 here).

Compare Menomonee Falls with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Menomonee Falls's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Menomonee Falls area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Menomonee Falls against Wisconsin peers on any ranking lens. Explore Wisconsin

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Waukesha County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.