City safety & data profile

MarshallMN

Marshall, MN is a 14K-resident city in Lyon County with a median household income of $68,566.

Lyon County, Minnesota. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Marshall, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Marshall has a population larger than 21% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $210,300, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-05

14K
Population (place)
Bottom 22%
By size
$68,566
Median income (place)
$210,300
Median home (place)
16.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Marshall

Marshall posts a median household income higher than 35% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Marshall area.

Bottom 36%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Marshall

Where Marshall income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$68,566 Bottom 35% higher than 35% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Marshall $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MN

Population among 97 MN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Minneapolis is the largest MN city on this list; Rogers leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MN

Median household income among the same 97-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Rogers posts the highest place-level median income in MN; Minneapolis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Marshall, MN beyond the headline numbers

Marshall sits inside Lyon County, Minnesota, at roughly 44.45°N, -95.79°W. Population 13,652, $68,566 median household income. Median home value $210,300, median rent $779. Poverty rate 16.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Marshall, 0 with an ER.

16.9% of Marshall, MN residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Marshall runs about 3.1 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Remote work covers 11.9% of Marshall workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 18.5% in Marshall, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Marshall from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
13,652
Marshall · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$68,566
-23% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$210,300
-49% vs avg
Median Age (place)
35.9
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Lyon County): Marshall's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
26K-1%
Median Income
$75,303+52%
Median Home Value
$200,700+48%
Poverty Rate
12.2%-15%
Unemployment
3.2%-33%

Economics

Economics indicators for Marshall, MN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$779/mo
Poverty Rate
16.9% +36% vs avg
Unemployment 3.7%
Bachelor's Degree+ 35.5%
Work From Home 11.9%
Public Transit 0.9%

Population

White 79%
African American 4.7%
Asian 6.2%
Two or More Ethnicities 3.6%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
37.7%
Short Sleep Duration
30.9%
High Blood Pressure
30.4%
Physical Inactivity
25.6%
Binge Drinking
18.5%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.3%
Current Smoking
14.7%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.2%
Diabetes
10.5%
Current Asthma
10.2%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 62.9%
Annual Checkup 74%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
9.4%
Coronary Heart Disease
6.3%
Stroke
3.3%

What alerts and safety updates affect Marshall?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Marshall right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MN-MARSHALL-MN · Marshall

Marshall: 11 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-ACTIVE 11 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Albuquerque

Tagged alert mix: Marshall

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 11 tagged notices on record for Marshall.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Albuquerque, NM (10 tagged · Δ1)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Marshall; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Minnesota state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (11 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Marshall, MN?
Marshall, MN has a population of 13,652 people, located in Lyon County, Minnesota.
What is the median household income in Marshall?
The median household income in Marshall, MN is $68,566 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 16.9%.
What is the median home value in Marshall?
The median home value in Marshall, MN is $210,300. Median rent is $779/month.
What are the top health concerns in Marshall?
The top health indicators in Marshall include Obesity (37.7%), Short Sleep Duration (30.9%), High Blood Pressure (30.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Marshall?
Marshall has 1 hospital. 0 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Marshall?
The median age in Marshall, MN is 35.9 years. 35.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Marshall, both outside Minnesota so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MN (16.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MN ($68,566 here).

Compare Marshall with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Marshall's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Marshall area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Marshall against Minnesota peers on any ranking lens. Explore Minnesota

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Lyon County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.