City safety & data profile

MamaroneckNY

Mamaroneck, NY is a 19K-resident city in Westchester County with a median household income of $120,000.

Westchester County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Mamaroneck, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Mamaroneck has a population larger than 42% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $717,200.

Data updated 2026-09-03

19K
Population (place)
Bottom 43%
By size
$120,000
Median income (place)
$717,200
Median home (place)
10.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Mamaroneck

Mamaroneck posts a median household income higher than 82% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 18%
by median income, US cities

Where Mamaroneck income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$120,000 Top 18% higher than 82% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Mamaroneck $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NY

Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NY

Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Mamaroneck, NY beyond the headline numbers

Mamaroneck sits inside Westchester County, New York, at roughly 40.95°N, -73.73°W. Population 19,375, $120,000 median household income. Median home value $717,200, median rent $2,157. Poverty rate 10.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

At 10.7%, poverty in Mamaroneck, NY runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

The median home in Mamaroneck costs around 6.0 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

21.5% of Mamaroneck workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, obesity departs furthest from its peer median: 24.9% in Mamaroneck, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

18.5% of Mamaroneck workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Mamaroneck from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
19,375
Mamaroneck · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$120,000
+34% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$717,200
+73% vs avg
Median Age (place)
40.3
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Westchester County): Mamaroneck's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1000K+5%
Median Income
$118,976+45%
Median Home Value
$663,200+28%
Poverty Rate
9%-5%
Unemployment
6.1%-27%

Economics

Economics indicators for Mamaroneck, NY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,157/mo
Poverty Rate
10.7% -14% vs avg
Unemployment 4.1%
Bachelor's Degree+ 56.6%
Work From Home 21.5%
Public Transit 18.5%

Population

White 60.1%
African American 5%
Asian 5.8%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.8%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
33.9%
High Blood Pressure
27.5%
Obesity
24.9%
Physical Inactivity
20.6%
Binge Drinking
16.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
13.3%
Frequent Physical Distress
11%
Diabetes
9.3%
Current Asthma
9.2%
Current Smoking
9.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 69.3%
Annual Checkup 79.6%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
7.5%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.3%
Stroke
2.7%

What alerts and safety updates affect Mamaroneck?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Mamaroneck right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NY-MAMARONECK · Mamaroneck

Mamaroneck: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Mamaroneck; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Mamaroneck, NY?
Mamaroneck, NY has a population of 19,375 people, located in Westchester County, New York.
What is the median household income in Mamaroneck?
The median household income in Mamaroneck, NY is $120,000 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 10.7%.
What is the median home value in Mamaroneck?
The median home value in Mamaroneck, NY is $717,200. Median rent is $2,157/month.
What are the top health concerns in Mamaroneck?
The top health indicators in Mamaroneck include Short Sleep Duration (33.9%), High Blood Pressure (27.5%), Obesity (24.9%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Mamaroneck?
The median age in Mamaroneck, NY is 40.3 years. 56.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Mamaroneck, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (10.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($120,000 here).

Compare Mamaroneck with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Mamaroneck's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Mamaroneck area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Mamaroneck against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Westchester County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.