City safety & data profile

KenoshaWI

Kenosha, WI is a 100K-resident city in Kenosha County with a median household income of $71,239.

Kenosha County, Wisconsin. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Kenosha, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Kenosha has a population larger than 92% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $225,200, and 2 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

100K
Population (place)
Top 8%
By size
$71,239
Median income (place)
$225,200
Median home (place)
13.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Kenosha

Kenosha posts a median household income higher than 38% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 2 hospitals serve the Kenosha area.

Bottom 39%
by median income, US cities
2
hospitals in & near Kenosha

Where Kenosha income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$71,239 Bottom 38% higher than 38% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Kenosha $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in WI

Population among 85 WI places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Milwaukee is the largest WI city on this list; Whitefish Bay leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in WI

Median household income among the same 85-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Whitefish Bay posts the highest place-level median income in WI; Milwaukee is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Kenosha, WI beyond the headline numbers

Kenosha sits inside Kenosha County, Wisconsin, at roughly 42.58°N, -87.82°W. Population 99,858, $71,239 median household income. Median home value $225,200, median rent $1,186. Poverty rate 13.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

2 hospitals in/around Kenosha, 3/5 avg rating, 2 with an ER.

Poverty in Kenosha, WI stands at 13.7%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Kenosha costs roughly 3.2 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

Remote work covers 9.7% of Kenosha workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 19.3% in Kenosha, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Kenosha from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
99,858
Kenosha · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$71,239
-20% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$225,200
-46% vs avg
Median Age (place)
37.1
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Kenosha County): Kenosha's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
168K+1%
Median Income
$81,239+48%
Median Home Value
$265,500+57%
Poverty Rate
10.5%-25%
Unemployment
4.4%-61%

Economics

Economics indicators for Kenosha, WI
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,186/mo
Poverty Rate
13.7% +10% vs avg
Unemployment 4.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 29%
Work From Home 9.7%
Public Transit 0.9%

Population

White 68%
African American 9.3%
Asian 2%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
41.7%
Short Sleep Duration
36.1%
High Blood Pressure
33.1%
Physical Inactivity
29.7%
Binge Drinking
19.3%
Frequent Mental Distress
17.3%
Current Smoking
16%
Frequent Physical Distress
13.7%
Diabetes
11.7%
Lack of Health Insurance
11.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 62.3%
Annual Checkup 75.7%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
11.4%
Coronary Heart Disease
6.2%
Stroke
3.3%

Hospitals 2 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
1
0
Average Rating
3/5
Total Hospitals
2
With ER
2
AURORA MEDICAL CENTER KENOSHA
KENOSHA · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆
FROEDTERT SOUTH INC.
KENOSHA · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Kenosha?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Kenosha right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet WI-KENOSHA · Kenosha

Kenosha: 2 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-TRACE 2 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ San Jose

Tagged alert mix: Kenosha

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 2 tagged notices on record for Kenosha.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: San Jose, CA (2 tagged · Δ0)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Kenosha; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Wisconsin state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (2 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Kenosha, WI?
Kenosha, WI has a population of 99,858 people, located in Kenosha County, Wisconsin.
What is the median household income in Kenosha?
The median household income in Kenosha, WI is $71,239 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 13.7%.
What is the median home value in Kenosha?
The median home value in Kenosha, WI is $225,200. Median rent is $1,186/month.
What are the top health concerns in Kenosha?
The top health indicators in Kenosha include Obesity (41.7%), Short Sleep Duration (36.1%), High Blood Pressure (33.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Kenosha?
Kenosha has 2 hospitals with an average rating of 3/5 stars. 2 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Kenosha?
The median age in Kenosha, WI is 37.1 years. 29% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Kenosha, both outside Wisconsin so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside WI (13.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside WI ($71,239 here).

Compare Kenosha with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Kenosha's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Kenosha area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Kenosha against Wisconsin peers on any ranking lens. Explore Wisconsin

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Kenosha County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.