City safety & data profile
Hot Springs VillageAR
Hot Springs Village, AR is a 13K-resident city in Garland County with a median household income of $75,370.
Garland County, Arkansas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Hot Springs Village, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Hot Springs Village has a population larger than 17% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $272,000.
Data updated 2026-09-04
- 13K
- Population (place)
- Bottom 18%
- By size
- $75,370
- Median income (place)
- $272,000
- Median home (place)
- 7.3%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Hot Springs Village
Hot Springs Village posts a median household income higher than 44% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.
- Bottom 45%
- by median income, US cities
Where Hot Springs Village income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$75,370 Bottom 44% higher than 44% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in AR
Population among 39 AR places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Little Rock
Little Rock, AR
202,591 residents
- Fort Smith
Fort Smith, AR
88,194 residents
- Fayetteville
Fayetteville, AR
82,830 residents
- Springdale 77,859
Springdale, AR
77,859 residents
- Jonesboro 73,907
Jonesboro, AR
73,907 residents
- North Little… 66,504
North Little Rock, AR
66,504 residents
- Conway 64,980
Conway, AR
64,980 residents
- Rogers 63,159
Rogers, AR
63,159 residents
- Pine Bluff 44,772
Pine Bluff, AR
44,772 residents
- Bentonville 44,499
Bentonville, AR
44,499 residents
What this shows Little Rock is the largest AR city on this list; Centerton leads median income.
Highest median incomes in AR
Median household income among the same 39-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Centerton
Centerton, AR
$115,713 median
- Bentonville
Bentonville, AR
$112,792 median
- Maumelle
Maumelle, AR
$103,333 median
- Bella Vista
Bella Vista, AR
$88,055 median
- Rogers
Rogers, AR
$86,728 median
- Bryant
Bryant, AR
$83,024 median
- Sherwood
Sherwood, AR
$81,328 median
- Marion
Marion, AR
$78,330 median
- Hot Springs …
Hot Springs Village, AR
$75,370 median
- Cabot
Cabot, AR
$75,000 median
What this shows Centerton posts the highest place-level median income in AR; Little Rock is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Hot Springs Village, AR beyond the headline numbers
Hot Springs Village sits inside Garland County, Arkansas, at roughly 34.67°N, -93.00°W. Population 12,807, $75,370 median household income. Median home value $272,000, median rent $1,209. Poverty rate 7.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
At 7.3%, poverty in Hot Springs Village, AR runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.
The median home in Hot Springs Village costs roughly 3.6 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.
17.6% of Hot Springs Village workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.
Among the CDC measures on this page, coronary heart disease departs furthest from its peer median: 13.6% in Hot Springs Village, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,757 cities reporting that measure.
Public transit carries 0% of Hot Springs Village workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
At 69.6 years, Hot Springs Village's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Hot Springs Village from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Garland County): Hot Springs Village's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 7.3% -41% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 2.9% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 34.7% |
| Work From Home | 17.6% |
| Public Transit | 0% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
What alerts and safety updates affect Hot Springs Village?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Hot Springs Village right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet AR-HOT-SPRINGS-VILLAGE · Hot Springs Village
Hot Springs Village: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.
- FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
- LEAD-NONE Feed idle
- DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Hot Springs Village; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Arkansas state hubs · Methodology
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 5
What is the population of Hot Springs Village, AR? ▼
What is the median household income in Hot Springs Village? ▼
What is the median home value in Hot Springs Village? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Hot Springs Village? ▼
What is the median age in Hot Springs Village? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Hot Springs Village, both outside Arkansas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside AR (7.3% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside AR ($75,370 here).
Compare Hot Springs Village with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Hot Springs Village's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Hot Springs Village area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Hot Springs Village against Arkansas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Arkansas
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Garland County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.