City safety & data profile

Foothill FarmsCA

Foothill Farms, CA is a 33K-resident city in Sacramento County with a median household income of $68,260.

Sacramento County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Foothill Farms, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Foothill Farms has a population larger than 67% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $414,000.

Data updated 2026-09-03

33K
Population (place)
Top 33%
By size
$68,260
Median income (place)
$414,000
Median home (place)
17.6%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Foothill Farms

Foothill Farms posts a median household income higher than 34% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Bottom 35%
by median income, US cities

Where Foothill Farms income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$68,260 Bottom 34% higher than 34% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Foothill Farms $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Foothill Farms, CA beyond the headline numbers

Foothill Farms sits inside Sacramento County, California, at roughly 38.68°N, -121.35°W. Population 33,121, $68,260 median household income. Median home value $414,000, median rent $1,695. Poverty rate 17.6%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

17.6% of Foothill Farms, CA residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

The median home in Foothill Farms costs around 6.1 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

12.8% of Foothill Farms workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, frequent mental distress departs furthest from its peer median: 21.2% in Foothill Farms, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Foothill Farms's median age is 33.6 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Foothill Farms from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
33,121
Foothill Farms · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$68,260
-24% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$414,000
Near average
Median Age (place)
33.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Sacramento County): Foothill Farms's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.6M+11%
Median Income
$92,175+67%
Median Home Value
$534,200+128%
Poverty Rate
12.5%-29%
Unemployment
6.7%-51%

Economics

Economics indicators for Foothill Farms, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,695/mo
Poverty Rate
17.6% +42% vs avg
Unemployment 7.1%
Bachelor's Degree+ 18.2%
Work From Home 12.8%
Public Transit 0.3%

Population

White 52.1%
African American 9.8%
Asian 12.2%
Two or More Ethnicities 3.4%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
40.4%
Obesity
33.8%
High Blood Pressure
31.4%
Physical Inactivity
24.3%
Frequent Mental Distress
21.2%
Current Smoking
15.9%
Frequent Physical Distress
15.8%
Binge Drinking
15.2%
Current Asthma
11.5%
Diabetes
11.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 56.3%
Annual Checkup 68.3%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
10.4%
Coronary Heart Disease
6%
Stroke
3.6%

What alerts and safety updates affect Foothill Farms?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Foothill Farms right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-FOOTHILL-FARMS · Foothill Farms

Foothill Farms: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Foothill Farms; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Foothill Farms, CA?
Foothill Farms, CA has a population of 33,121 people, located in Sacramento County, California.
What is the median household income in Foothill Farms?
The median household income in Foothill Farms, CA is $68,260 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 17.6%.
What is the median home value in Foothill Farms?
The median home value in Foothill Farms, CA is $414,000. Median rent is $1,695/month.
What are the top health concerns in Foothill Farms?
The top health indicators in Foothill Farms include Short Sleep Duration (40.4%), Obesity (33.8%), High Blood Pressure (31.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Foothill Farms?
The median age in Foothill Farms, CA is 33.6 years. 18.2% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Foothill Farms, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (17.6% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($68,260 here).

Compare Foothill Farms with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Foothill Farms's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Foothill Farms area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Foothill Farms against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Sacramento County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.