City safety & data profile

ChanhassenMN

Chanhassen, MN is a 25K-resident city in Carver County with a median household income of $143,651.

Carver County, Minnesota. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Chanhassen, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Chanhassen has a population larger than 56% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $566,300.

Data updated 2026-09-03

25K
Population (place)
Top 44%
By size
$143,651
Median income (place)
$566,300
Median home (place)
2.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Chanhassen

Chanhassen posts a median household income higher than 91% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 9%
by median income, US cities

Where Chanhassen income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$143,651 Top 9% higher than 91% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Chanhassen $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MN

Population among 97 MN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Minneapolis is the largest MN city on this list; Rogers leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MN

Median household income among the same 97-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Rogers posts the highest place-level median income in MN; Minneapolis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Chanhassen, MN beyond the headline numbers

Chanhassen sits inside Carver County, Minnesota, at roughly 44.86°N, -93.53°W. Population 25,332, $143,651 median household income. Median home value $566,300, median rent $1,831. Poverty rate 2.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 2.9% of Chanhassen, MN residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Chanhassen costs roughly 3.9 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

29.5% of Chanhassen workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, short sleep duration departs furthest from its peer median: 25.4% in Chanhassen, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,852 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Chanhassen from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
25,332
Chanhassen · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$143,651
+61% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$566,300
+37% vs avg
Median Age (place)
41.5
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Carver County): Chanhassen's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
110K+19%
Median Income
$125,946+50%
Median Home Value
$453,600+71%
Poverty Rate
4.4%-12%
Unemployment
3.1%-46%

Economics

Economics indicators for Chanhassen, MN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,831/mo
Poverty Rate
2.9% -77% vs avg
Unemployment 3.2%
Bachelor's Degree+ 64.1%
Work From Home 29.5%
Public Transit 0.8%

Population

White 84.8%
African American 1.3%
Asian 6%
Two or More Ethnicities 4.3%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
30.9%
High Blood Pressure
26.1%
Short Sleep Duration
25.4%
Binge Drinking
19.1%
Physical Inactivity
17.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
12.5%
Current Smoking
9.7%
Current Asthma
9.4%
Frequent Physical Distress
9.2%
Diabetes
8.2%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 77.3%
Annual Checkup 76.1%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
4.6%
Lack of Health Insurance
4.6%
Stroke
2.4%

What alerts and safety updates affect Chanhassen?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Chanhassen right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MN-CHANHASSEN · Chanhassen

Chanhassen: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Chanhassen; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Minnesota state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Chanhassen, MN?
Chanhassen, MN has a population of 25,332 people, located in Carver County, Minnesota.
What is the median household income in Chanhassen?
The median household income in Chanhassen, MN is $143,651 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 2.9%.
What is the median home value in Chanhassen?
The median home value in Chanhassen, MN is $566,300. Median rent is $1,831/month.
What are the top health concerns in Chanhassen?
The top health indicators in Chanhassen include Obesity (30.9%), High Blood Pressure (26.1%), Short Sleep Duration (25.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Chanhassen?
The median age in Chanhassen, MN is 41.5 years. 64.1% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Chanhassen, both outside Minnesota so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MN (2.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MN ($143,651 here).

Compare Chanhassen with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Chanhassen's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Chanhassen area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Chanhassen against Minnesota peers on any ranking lens. Explore Minnesota

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Carver County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.