City safety & data profile

Town and CountryMO

Town and Country, MO is a 11K-resident city in St. Louis County with a median household income of $232,534.

St. Louis County, Missouri. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Town and Country, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Town and Country has a population larger than 7% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $928,500.

Data updated 2026-09-03

11K
Population (place)
Bottom 8%
By size
$232,534
Median income (place)
$928,500
Median home (place)
1.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Town and Country

Town and Country posts a median household income higher than 99% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 1%
by median income, US cities

Where Town and Country income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$232,534 Top 1% higher than 99% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Town and Country $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MO

Population among 83 MO places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Kansas City is the largest MO city on this list; Town and Country leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MO

Median household income among the same 83-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Town and Country posts the highest place-level median income in MO; Kansas City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Town and Country, MO beyond the headline numbers

Town and Country sits inside St. Louis County, Missouri, at roughly 38.61°N, -90.46°W. Population 11,106, $232,534 median household income. Median home value $928,500, median rent $1,955. Poverty rate 1.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 1.7% of Town and Country, MO residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

A median home in Town and Country runs about 4.0 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

16.4% of Town and Country workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, short sleep duration departs furthest from its peer median: 26.4% in Town and Country, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,852 cities reporting that measure.

At 48.7 years, Town and Country's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Town and Country from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
11,106
Town and Country · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$232,534
+160% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$928,500
+124% vs avg
Median Age (place)
48.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (St. Louis County): Town and Country's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
996K-0%
Median Income
$82,936+41%
Median Home Value
$276,800+59%
Poverty Rate
9.8%-10%
Unemployment
4.3%-50%

Economics

Economics indicators for Town and Country, MO
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,955/mo
Poverty Rate
1.7% -86% vs avg
Unemployment 2.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 75.9%
Work From Home 16.4%
Public Transit 0.2%

Population

White 81.2%
African American 2.4%
Asian 8.9%
Two or More Ethnicities 4.6%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
33.6%
Short Sleep Duration
26.4%
Obesity
23.4%
Physical Inactivity
19%
Binge Drinking
15.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
12.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
10%
Diabetes
9.7%
Current Asthma
9.1%
Current Smoking
7.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 75.8%
Annual Checkup 81.2%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
5.8%
Lack of Health Insurance
3.9%
Stroke
2.8%

What alerts and safety updates affect Town and Country?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Town and Country right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MO-TOWN-AND-COUNTRY · Town and Country

Town and Country: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Town and Country; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Missouri state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Town and Country, MO?
Town and Country, MO has a population of 11,106 people, located in St. Louis County, Missouri.
What is the median household income in Town and Country?
The median household income in Town and Country, MO is $232,534 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 1.7%.
What is the median home value in Town and Country?
The median home value in Town and Country, MO is $928,500. Median rent is $1,955/month.
What are the top health concerns in Town and Country?
The top health indicators in Town and Country include High Blood Pressure (33.6%), Short Sleep Duration (26.4%), Obesity (23.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Town and Country?
The median age in Town and Country, MO is 48.7 years. 75.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Town and Country, both outside Missouri so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MO (1.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MO ($232,534 here).

Compare Town and Country with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Town and Country's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Town and Country area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Town and Country against Missouri peers on any ranking lens. Explore Missouri

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (St. Louis County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.