City safety & data profile

EastvaleCA

Eastvale, CA is a 59K-resident city in Riverside County with a median household income of $160,069.

Riverside County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Eastvale, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Eastvale has a population larger than 83% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $831,900.

Data updated 2026-09-04

59K
Population (place)
Top 17%
By size
$160,069
Median income (place)
$831,900
Median home (place)
4.8%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Eastvale

Eastvale posts a median household income higher than 95% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 5%
by median income, US cities

Where Eastvale income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$160,069 Top 5% higher than 95% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Eastvale $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Eastvale, CA beyond the headline numbers

Eastvale sits inside Riverside County, California, at roughly 33.96°N, -117.56°W. Population 59,039, $160,069 median household income. Median home value $831,900, median rent $3,252. Poverty rate 4.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 4.8% of Eastvale, CA residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

A median home in Eastvale runs about 5.2 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

17.4% of Eastvale workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, coronary heart disease departs furthest from its peer median: 3.6% in Eastvale, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,757 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Eastvale from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
59,039
Eastvale · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$160,069
+79% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$831,900
+101% vs avg
Median Age (place)
36.8
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Riverside County): Eastvale's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
2.5M+11%
Median Income
$93,074+65%
Median Home Value
$557,300+141%
Poverty Rate
10.6%-35%
Unemployment
6.5%-56%

Economics

Economics indicators for Eastvale, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$3,252/mo
Poverty Rate
4.8% -61% vs avg
Unemployment 4.7%
Bachelor's Degree+ 43.4%
Work From Home 17.4%
Public Transit 0.5%

Population

White 23.2%
African American 7.5%
Asian 30.9%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
38.9%
Obesity
30.3%
High Blood Pressure
27.3%
Physical Inactivity
21.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
15.1%
Binge Drinking
14.5%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.8%
Diabetes
9.8%
Current Asthma
8.6%
Current Smoking
8.6%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 67%
Annual Checkup 71.8%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
7.8%
Coronary Heart Disease
3.6%
Stroke
2.1%

What alerts and safety updates affect Eastvale?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Eastvale right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-EASTVALE · Eastvale

Eastvale: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Eastvale; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Eastvale, CA?
Eastvale, CA has a population of 59,039 people, located in Riverside County, California.
What is the median household income in Eastvale?
The median household income in Eastvale, CA is $160,069 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 4.8%.
What is the median home value in Eastvale?
The median home value in Eastvale, CA is $831,900. Median rent is $3,252/month.
What are the top health concerns in Eastvale?
The top health indicators in Eastvale include Short Sleep Duration (38.9%), Obesity (30.3%), High Blood Pressure (27.3%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Eastvale?
The median age in Eastvale, CA is 36.8 years. 43.4% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Eastvale, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (4.8% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($160,069 here).

Compare Eastvale with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Eastvale's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Eastvale area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Eastvale against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Riverside County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.