City safety & data profile

Apple ValleyCA

Apple Valley, CA is a 72K-resident city in San Bernardino County with a median household income of $69,882.

San Bernardino County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Apple Valley, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Apple Valley has a population larger than 88% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $407,400, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

72K
Population (place)
Top 12%
By size
$69,882
Median income (place)
$407,400
Median home (place)
16.6%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Apple Valley

Apple Valley posts a median household income higher than 37% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Apple Valley area.

Bottom 38%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Apple Valley

Where Apple Valley income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$69,882 Bottom 37% higher than 37% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Apple Valley $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Apple Valley, CA beyond the headline numbers

Apple Valley sits inside San Bernardino County, California, at roughly 34.50°N, -117.19°W. Population 72,174, $69,882 median household income. Median home value $407,400, median rent $1,444. Poverty rate 16.6%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Apple Valley, 2/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

16.6% of Apple Valley, CA residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

The median home in Apple Valley costs around 5.8 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

Remote work covers 9.7% of Apple Valley workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, stroke departs furthest from its peer median: 4.2% in Apple Valley, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Apple Valley from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
72,174
Apple Valley · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$69,882
-22% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$407,400
Near average
Median Age (place)
36.5
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (San Bernardino County): Apple Valley's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
2.2M+7%
Median Income
$85,478+58%
Median Home Value
$505,000+127%
Poverty Rate
13.3%-29%
Unemployment
7%-51%

Economics

Economics indicators for Apple Valley, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,444/mo
Poverty Rate
16.6% +34% vs avg
Unemployment 7.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 18.9%
Work From Home 9.7%
Public Transit 0.5%

Population

White 52.3%
African American 7.8%
Asian 3.6%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
37.4%
High Blood Pressure
37.3%
Obesity
34.6%
Physical Inactivity
27.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
18.8%
Frequent Physical Distress
16.4%
Binge Drinking
14.6%
Current Smoking
14.6%
Diabetes
13.6%
Lack of Health Insurance
12.4%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 55.1%
Annual Checkup 72.4%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
11%
Coronary Heart Disease
7.6%
Stroke
4.2%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
1
0
Average Rating
2/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
PROVIDENCE ST MARY MEDICAL CENTER
APPLE VALLEY · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Apple Valley?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Apple Valley right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-APPLE-VALLEY-CA · Apple Valley

Apple Valley: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Apple Valley; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Apple Valley, CA?
Apple Valley, CA has a population of 72,174 people, located in San Bernardino County, California.
What is the median household income in Apple Valley?
The median household income in Apple Valley, CA is $69,882 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 16.6%.
What is the median home value in Apple Valley?
The median home value in Apple Valley, CA is $407,400. Median rent is $1,444/month.
What are the top health concerns in Apple Valley?
The top health indicators in Apple Valley include Short Sleep Duration (37.4%), High Blood Pressure (37.3%), Obesity (34.6%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Apple Valley?
Apple Valley has 1 hospital with an average rating of 2/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Apple Valley?
The median age in Apple Valley, CA is 36.5 years. 18.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Apple Valley, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (16.6% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($69,882 here).

Compare Apple Valley with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Apple Valley's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Apple Valley area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Apple Valley against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (San Bernardino County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.