City safety & data profile
Valley FallsRI
Valley Falls, RI is a 12K-resident city in Providence County with a median household income of $92,901.
Providence County, Rhode Island. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Valley Falls, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Valley Falls has a population larger than 10% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $375,200.
Data updated 2026-09-04
- 12K
- Population (place)
- Bottom 11%
- By size
- $92,901
- Median income (place)
- $375,200
- Median home (place)
- 4.1%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Valley Falls
Valley Falls posts a median household income higher than 63% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.
- Top 37%
- by median income, US cities
Where Valley Falls income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$92,901 Top 37% higher than 63% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in RI
Population among 11 RI places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Providence
Providence, RI
190,934 residents
- Warwick
Warwick, RI
81,699 residents
- Cranston
Cranston, RI
81,073 residents
- Pawtucket 71,591
Pawtucket, RI
71,591 residents
- East Provide… 47,408
East Providence, RI
47,408 residents
- Woonsocket 41,475
Woonsocket, RI
41,475 residents
- Newport 24,232
Newport, RI
24,232 residents
- Central Falls 19,303
Central Falls, RI
19,303 residents
- Westerly 17,936
Westerly, RI
17,936 residents
- Newport East 11,769
Newport East, RI
11,769 residents
What this shows Providence is the largest RI city on this list; Westerly leads median income.
Highest median incomes in RI
Median household income among the same 11-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Westerly
Westerly, RI
$95,207 median
- Valley Falls
Valley Falls, RI
$92,901 median
- Cranston
Cranston, RI
$90,206 median
- Newport East
Newport East, RI
$89,028 median
- Warwick
Warwick, RI
$88,708 median
- Newport
Newport, RI
$86,313 median
- East Provide…
East Providence, RI
$75,912 median
- Pawtucket
Pawtucket, RI
$68,310 median
- Providence
Providence, RI
$68,119 median
- Woonsocket
Woonsocket, RI
$61,059 median
What this shows Westerly posts the highest place-level median income in RI; Providence is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Valley Falls, RI beyond the headline numbers
Valley Falls sits inside Providence County, Rhode Island, at roughly 41.91°N, -71.39°W. Population 11,547, $92,901 median household income. Median home value $375,200, median rent $1,362. Poverty rate 4.1%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
Hardship is low by national standards: 4.1% of Valley Falls, RI residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.
A median home in Valley Falls runs about 4.0 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.
Remote work covers 9.9% of Valley Falls workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.
Among the CDC measures on this page, current asthma departs furthest from its peer median: 12.8% in Valley Falls, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,722 cities reporting that measure.
Public transit carries 0% of Valley Falls workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Valley Falls from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Providence County): Valley Falls's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 4.1% -67% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 3.4% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 29.1% |
| Work From Home | 9.9% |
| Public Transit | 0% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
What alerts and safety updates affect Valley Falls?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Valley Falls right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet RI-VALLEY-FALLS · Valley Falls
Valley Falls: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.
- FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
- LEAD-NONE Feed idle
- DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Valley Falls; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Rhode Island state hubs · Methodology
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 5
What is the population of Valley Falls, RI? ▼
What is the median household income in Valley Falls? ▼
What is the median home value in Valley Falls? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Valley Falls? ▼
What is the median age in Valley Falls? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Valley Falls, both outside Rhode Island so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside RI (4.1% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside RI ($92,901 here).
Compare Valley Falls with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Valley Falls's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Valley Falls area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Valley Falls against Rhode Island peers on any ranking lens. Explore Rhode Island
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Providence County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.