City safety & data profile

SpeedwayIN

Speedway, IN is a 12K-resident city in Marion County with a median household income of $60,147.

Marion County, Indiana. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Speedway, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Speedway has a population larger than 13% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $228,600.

Data updated 2026-09-03

12K
Population (place)
Bottom 14%
By size
$60,147
Median income (place)
$228,600
Median home (place)
17.5%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Speedway

Speedway posts a median household income higher than 22% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Bottom 23%
by median income, US cities

Where Speedway income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$60,147 Bottom 22% higher than 22% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Speedway $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in IN

Population among 79 IN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Indianapolis is the largest IN city on this list; Zionsville leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in IN

Median household income among the same 79-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Zionsville posts the highest place-level median income in IN; Indianapolis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Speedway, IN beyond the headline numbers

Speedway sits inside Marion County, Indiana, at roughly 39.80°N, -86.27°W. Population 12,127, $60,147 median household income. Median home value $228,600, median rent $1,141. Poverty rate 17.5%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

17.5% of Speedway, IN residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

The median home in Speedway costs roughly 3.8 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

Remote work covers 12.3% of Speedway workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 18.6% in Speedway, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

2.2% of Speedway workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Speedway's median age is 34.5 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Speedway from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
12,127
Speedway · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$60,147
-33% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$228,600
-45% vs avg
Median Age (place)
34.5
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Marion County): Speedway's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
976K+7%
Median Income
$66,346+57%
Median Home Value
$224,000+90%
Poverty Rate
15.3%-25%
Unemployment
5%-58%

Economics

Economics indicators for Speedway, IN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,141/mo
Poverty Rate
17.5% +41% vs avg
Unemployment 5.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 34.3%
Work From Home 12.3%
Public Transit 2.2%

Population

White 51.8%
African American 32.5%
Asian 2.8%
Two or More Ethnicities 4.1%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
38.3%
Obesity
37.1%
High Blood Pressure
36.5%
Physical Inactivity
22.3%
Binge Drinking
18.6%
Frequent Mental Distress
17.5%
Current Smoking
14%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.8%
Current Asthma
11.6%
Diabetes
11.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 63.6%
Annual Checkup 78.9%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
9.9%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.6%
Stroke
3.1%

What alerts and safety updates affect Speedway?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Speedway right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet IN-SPEEDWAY · Speedway

Speedway: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Speedway; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Indiana state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Speedway, IN?
Speedway, IN has a population of 12,127 people, located in Marion County, Indiana.
What is the median household income in Speedway?
The median household income in Speedway, IN is $60,147 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 17.5%.
What is the median home value in Speedway?
The median home value in Speedway, IN is $228,600. Median rent is $1,141/month.
What are the top health concerns in Speedway?
The top health indicators in Speedway include Short Sleep Duration (38.3%), Obesity (37.1%), High Blood Pressure (36.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Speedway?
The median age in Speedway, IN is 34.5 years. 34.3% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Speedway, both outside Indiana so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside IN (17.5% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside IN ($60,147 here).

Compare Speedway with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Speedway's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Speedway area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Speedway against Indiana peers on any ranking lens. Explore Indiana

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Marion County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.