City safety & data profile

Siloam SpringsAR

Siloam Springs, AR is a 16K-resident city in Benton County with a median household income of $72,065.

Benton County, Arkansas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Siloam Springs, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Siloam Springs has a population larger than 32% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $221,700, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-05

16K
Population (place)
Bottom 33%
By size
$72,065
Median income (place)
$221,700
Median home (place)
14.6%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Siloam Springs

Siloam Springs posts a median household income higher than 39% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Siloam Springs area.

Bottom 40%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Siloam Springs

Where Siloam Springs income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$72,065 Bottom 39% higher than 39% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Siloam Springs $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in AR

Population among 39 AR places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Little Rock is the largest AR city on this list; Centerton leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in AR

Median household income among the same 39-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Centerton posts the highest place-level median income in AR; Little Rock is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Siloam Springs, AR beyond the headline numbers

Siloam Springs sits inside Benton County, Arkansas, at roughly 36.19°N, -94.54°W. Population 16,081, $72,065 median household income. Median home value $221,700, median rent $1,003. Poverty rate 14.6%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Siloam Springs, 3/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Poverty in Siloam Springs, AR stands at 14.6%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Siloam Springs runs about 3.1 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Only 7.4% of Siloam Springs workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 14.2% in Siloam Springs, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Siloam Springs's median age is 32.3 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Siloam Springs from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
16,081
Siloam Springs · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$72,065
-19% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$221,700
-46% vs avg
Median Age (place)
32.3
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Benton County): Siloam Springs's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
304K+34%
Median Income
$93,506+72%
Median Home Value
$323,500+119%
Poverty Rate
7.6%-38%
Unemployment
3.1%-45%

Economics

Economics indicators for Siloam Springs, AR
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,003/mo
Poverty Rate
14.6% +18% vs avg
Unemployment 3.3%
Bachelor's Degree+ 27.5%
Work From Home 7.4%
Public Transit 0.6%

Population

White 47.3%
African American 1.7%
Asian 3.6%
Two or More Ethnicities 22.1%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
36.8%
Short Sleep Duration
36.4%
High Blood Pressure
32.1%
Physical Inactivity
29.3%
Frequent Mental Distress
19.3%
Binge Drinking
16.6%
Frequent Physical Distress
14.2%
Lack of Health Insurance
14.2%
Current Smoking
13.7%
Diabetes
10.8%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 53.1%
Annual Checkup 76.8%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
10.1%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.9%
Stroke
3%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
1
★★
0
0
Average Rating
3/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
SILOAM SPRINGS REGIONAL HOSPITAL
SILOAM SPRINGS · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Siloam Springs?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Siloam Springs right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet AR-SILOAM-SPRINGS · Siloam Springs

Siloam Springs: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Siloam Springs; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Arkansas state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Siloam Springs, AR?
Siloam Springs, AR has a population of 16,081 people, located in Benton County, Arkansas.
What is the median household income in Siloam Springs?
The median household income in Siloam Springs, AR is $72,065 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 14.6%.
What is the median home value in Siloam Springs?
The median home value in Siloam Springs, AR is $221,700. Median rent is $1,003/month.
What are the top health concerns in Siloam Springs?
The top health indicators in Siloam Springs include Obesity (36.8%), Short Sleep Duration (36.4%), High Blood Pressure (32.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Siloam Springs?
Siloam Springs has 1 hospital with an average rating of 3/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Siloam Springs?
The median age in Siloam Springs, AR is 32.3 years. 27.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Siloam Springs, both outside Arkansas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside AR (14.6% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside AR ($72,065 here).

Compare Siloam Springs with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Siloam Springs's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Siloam Springs area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Siloam Springs against Arkansas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Arkansas

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Benton County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.