City safety & data profile
San Tan ValleyAZ
San Tan Valley, AZ is a 81K-resident city in Pinal County with a median household income of $96,713.
Pinal County, Arizona. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for San Tan Valley, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. San Tan Valley has a population larger than 90% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $410,100.
Data updated 2026-09-04
- 81K
- Population (place)
- Top 10%
- By size
- $96,713
- Median income (place)
- $410,100
- Median home (place)
- 8%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on San Tan Valley
San Tan Valley posts a median household income higher than 66% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.
- Top 34%
- by median income, US cities
Where San Tan Valley income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$96,713 Top 34% higher than 66% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in AZ
Population among 66 AZ places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Phoenix
Phoenix, AZ
1,650,070 residents
- Tucson 542,629
Tucson, AZ
542,629 residents
- Mesa 471,825
Mesa, AZ
471,825 residents
- Chandler 260,828
Chandler, AZ
260,828 residents
- Gilbert 247,542
Gilbert, AZ
247,542 residents
- Glendale 240,126
Glendale, AZ
240,126 residents
- Scottsdale 236,839
Scottsdale, AZ
236,839 residents
- Peoria 190,985
Peoria, AZ
190,985 residents
- Tempe 175,826
Tempe, AZ
175,826 residents
- Surprise 143,148
Surprise, AZ
143,148 residents
What this shows Phoenix is the largest AZ city on this list; Paradise Valley leads median income.
Highest median incomes in AZ
Median household income among the same 66-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Paradise Val…
Paradise Valley, AZ
$247,159 median
- Queen Creek
Queen Creek, AZ
$141,978 median
- New River
New River, AZ
$134,289 median
- Vail
Vail, AZ
$130,904 median
- Gilbert
Gilbert, AZ
$122,551 median
- Tanque Verde
Tanque Verde, AZ
$121,599 median
- Anthem
Anthem, AZ
$120,613 median
- Catalina Foo…
Catalina Foothills, AZ
$115,304 median
- Fountain Hills
Fountain Hills, AZ
$112,654 median
- Marana
Marana, AZ
$112,606 median
What this shows Paradise Valley posts the highest place-level median income in AZ; Phoenix is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading San Tan Valley, AZ beyond the headline numbers
San Tan Valley sits inside Pinal County, Arizona, at roughly 33.19°N, -111.53°W. Population 81,321, $96,713 median household income. Median home value $410,100, median rent $2,085. Poverty rate 8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
At 8%, poverty in San Tan Valley, AZ runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.
A median home in San Tan Valley runs about 4.2 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.
19% of San Tan Valley workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.
Among the CDC measures on this page, coronary heart disease departs furthest from its peer median: 4.7% in San Tan Valley, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,757 cities reporting that measure.
Public transit carries 0% of San Tan Valley workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
San Tan Valley's median age is 34.9 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for San Tan Valley from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Pinal County): San Tan Valley's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 8% -35% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 4.3% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 23.9% |
| Work From Home | 19% |
| Public Transit | 0% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
What alerts and safety updates affect San Tan Valley?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for San Tan Valley right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet AZ-SAN-TAN-VALLEY · San Tan Valley
San Tan Valley: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.
- FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
- LEAD-NONE Feed idle
- DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
Counts reflect published articles tagged to San Tan Valley; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Arizona state hubs · Methodology
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 5
What is the population of San Tan Valley, AZ? ▼
What is the median household income in San Tan Valley? ▼
What is the median home value in San Tan Valley? ▼
What are the top health concerns in San Tan Valley? ▼
What is the median age in San Tan Valley? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for San Tan Valley, both outside Arizona so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside AZ (8% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside AZ ($96,713 here).
Compare San Tan Valley with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using San Tan Valley's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the San Tan Valley area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare San Tan Valley against Arizona peers on any ranking lens. Explore Arizona
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Pinal County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.