City safety & data profile

SalemMA

Salem, MA is a 43K-resident city in Essex County with a median household income of $85,153.

Essex County, Massachusetts. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Salem, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Salem has a population larger than 75% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $542,800, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

43K
Population (place)
Top 25%
By size
$85,153
Median income (place)
$542,800
Median home (place)
12.1%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Salem

Salem posts a median household income higher than 55% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Salem area.

Top 45%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Salem

Where Salem income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$85,153 Top 45% higher than 55% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Salem $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MA

Population among 78 MA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Boston is the largest MA city on this list; Wellesley leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MA

Median household income among the same 78-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Wellesley posts the highest place-level median income in MA; Boston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Salem, MA beyond the headline numbers

Salem sits inside Essex County, Massachusetts, at roughly 42.52°N, -70.90°W. Population 42,869, $85,153 median household income. Median home value $542,800, median rent $1,836. Poverty rate 12.1%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Salem, 5/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Poverty in Salem, MA stands at 12.1%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Salem costs around 6.4 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

21.6% of Salem workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current asthma departs furthest from its peer median: 12% in Salem, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,722 cities reporting that measure.

5.3% of Salem workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Salem from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
42,869
Salem · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$85,153
-5% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$542,800
+31% vs avg
Median Age (place)
39.3
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Essex County): Salem's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
813K+8%
Median Income
$101,883+51%
Median Home Value
$619,100+77%
Poverty Rate
9.4%-16%
Unemployment
5.1%-41%

Economics

Economics indicators for Salem, MA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,836/mo
Poverty Rate
12.1%
Unemployment 5.1%
Bachelor's Degree+ 47.8%
Work From Home 21.6%
Public Transit 5.3%

Population

White 72.8%
African American 4.9%
Asian 3.4%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
35.6%
Obesity
29.7%
High Blood Pressure
29.4%
Physical Inactivity
22.4%
Binge Drinking
16.7%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.4%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.4%
Current Asthma
12%
Current Smoking
11%
Diabetes
9.2%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 71.7%
Annual Checkup 80.2%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
5.5%
Lack of Health Insurance
5.5%
Stroke
2.8%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
1
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
5/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
NORTH SHORE MEDICAL CENTER -
SALEM · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★★

What alerts and safety updates affect Salem?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Salem right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MA-SALEM-MA · Salem

Salem: 1 tagged alert; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-TRACE 1 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Houston

Tagged alert mix: Salem

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 1 tagged notice on record for Salem.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Houston, TX (1 tagged · Δ0)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Salem; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Massachusetts state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (1 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Salem, MA?
Salem, MA has a population of 42,869 people, located in Essex County, Massachusetts.
What is the median household income in Salem?
The median household income in Salem, MA is $85,153 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 12.1%.
What is the median home value in Salem?
The median home value in Salem, MA is $542,800. Median rent is $1,836/month.
What are the top health concerns in Salem?
The top health indicators in Salem include Short Sleep Duration (35.6%), Obesity (29.7%), High Blood Pressure (29.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Salem?
Salem has 1 hospital with an average rating of 5/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Salem?
The median age in Salem, MA is 39.3 years. 47.8% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Salem, both outside Massachusetts so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MA (12.1% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MA ($85,153 here).

Compare Salem with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Salem's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Salem area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Salem against Massachusetts peers on any ranking lens. Explore Massachusetts

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Essex County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.