City safety & data profile

Rockville CentreNY

Rockville Centre, NY is a 24K-resident city in Nassau County with a median household income of $151,938.

Nassau County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Rockville Centre, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Rockville Centre has a population larger than 54% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $818,700, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

24K
Population (place)
Top 46%
By size
$151,938
Median income (place)
$818,700
Median home (place)
4.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Rockville Centre

Rockville Centre posts a median household income higher than 93% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Rockville Centre area.

Top 7%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Rockville Centre

Where Rockville Centre income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$151,938 Top 7% higher than 93% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Rockville Centre $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NY

Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NY

Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Rockville Centre, NY beyond the headline numbers

Rockville Centre sits inside Nassau County, New York, at roughly 40.66°N, -73.64°W. Population 24,201, $151,938 median household income. Median home value $818,700, median rent $1,881. Poverty rate 4.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Rockville Centre, 5/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Hardship is low by national standards: 4.7% of Rockville Centre, NY residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Rockville Centre costs around 5.4 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

25.4% of Rockville Centre workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, frequent mental distress departs furthest from its peer median: 13% in Rockville Centre, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

13.8% of Rockville Centre workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

At 42.9 years, Rockville Centre's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Rockville Centre from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
24,201
Rockville Centre · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$151,938
+70% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$818,700
+98% vs avg
Median Age (place)
42.9
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Nassau County): Rockville Centre's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.4M+3%
Median Income
$146,202+50%
Median Home Value
$684,700+51%
Poverty Rate
5.4%-10%
Unemployment
4.8%-35%

Economics

Economics indicators for Rockville Centre, NY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,881/mo
Poverty Rate
4.7% -62% vs avg
Unemployment 5.8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 63.9%
Work From Home 25.4%
Public Transit 13.8%

Population

White 79.2%
African American 5%
Asian 5.7%
Two or More Ethnicities 0.5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
38%
High Blood Pressure
30.4%
Obesity
27.7%
Physical Inactivity
19.5%
Binge Drinking
16.6%
Frequent Mental Distress
13%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.6%
Current Asthma
9.9%
Diabetes
8.6%
Current Smoking
7.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 73.3%
Annual Checkup 82.4%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
5.3%
Lack of Health Insurance
4.4%
Stroke
2.7%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
1
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
5/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER
ROCKVILLE CENTRE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★★

What alerts and safety updates affect Rockville Centre?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Rockville Centre right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NY-ROCKVILLE-CENTRE · Rockville Centre

Rockville Centre: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Rockville Centre; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Rockville Centre, NY?
Rockville Centre, NY has a population of 24,201 people, located in Nassau County, New York.
What is the median household income in Rockville Centre?
The median household income in Rockville Centre, NY is $151,938 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 4.7%.
What is the median home value in Rockville Centre?
The median home value in Rockville Centre, NY is $818,700. Median rent is $1,881/month.
What are the top health concerns in Rockville Centre?
The top health indicators in Rockville Centre include Short Sleep Duration (38%), High Blood Pressure (30.4%), Obesity (27.7%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Rockville Centre?
Rockville Centre has 1 hospital with an average rating of 5/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Rockville Centre?
The median age in Rockville Centre, NY is 42.9 years. 63.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Rockville Centre, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (4.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($151,938 here).

Compare Rockville Centre with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Rockville Centre's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Rockville Centre area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Rockville Centre against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Nassau County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.