City safety & data profile

Rock SpringsWY

Rock Springs, WY is a 24K-resident city in Sweetwater County with a median household income of $69,168.

Sweetwater County, Wyoming. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Rock Springs, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Rock Springs has a population larger than 53% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $256,200, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

24K
Population (place)
Top 47%
By size
$69,168
Median income (place)
$256,200
Median home (place)
16.1%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Rock Springs

Rock Springs posts a median household income higher than 36% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Rock Springs area.

Bottom 37%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Rock Springs

Where Rock Springs income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$69,168 Bottom 36% higher than 36% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Rock Springs $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in WY

Population among 10 WY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Cheyenne is the largest WY city on this list; Jackson leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in WY

Median household income among the same 10-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Jackson posts the highest place-level median income in WY; Cheyenne is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Rock Springs, WY beyond the headline numbers

Rock Springs sits inside Sweetwater County, Wyoming, at roughly 41.59°N, -109.20°W. Population 23,962, $69,168 median household income. Median home value $256,200, median rent $928. Poverty rate 16.1%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Rock Springs, 0 with an ER.

Poverty in Rock Springs, WY stands at 16.1%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Rock Springs costs roughly 3.7 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

Only 3.3% of Rock Springs workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 14.6% in Rock Springs, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Rock Springs from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
23,962
Rock Springs · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$69,168
-23% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$256,200
-38% vs avg
Median Age (place)
35.9
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Sweetwater County): Rock Springs's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
42K-7%
Median Income
$75,034+5%
Median Home Value
$251,400+42%
Poverty Rate
12.9%+14%
Unemployment
5.6%-13%

Economics

Economics indicators for Rock Springs, WY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$928/mo
Poverty Rate
16.1% +30% vs avg
Unemployment 5.2%
Bachelor's Degree+ 21.9%
Work From Home 3.3%
Public Transit 2%

Population

White 80.1%
African American 2.4%
Asian 0.6%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
38.5%
Obesity
36.4%
High Blood Pressure
29.4%
Physical Inactivity
27.3%
Frequent Mental Distress
18.1%
Binge Drinking
17.1%
Current Smoking
16.5%
Lack of Health Insurance
14.6%
Frequent Physical Distress
14%
Current Asthma
10.6%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 59.6%
Annual Checkup 67.7%

Other Measures

Diabetes
10.6%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.8%
Stroke
3.1%

What alerts and safety updates affect Rock Springs?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Rock Springs right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet WY-ROCK-SPRINGS · Rock Springs

Rock Springs: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Rock Springs; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Wyoming state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Rock Springs, WY?
Rock Springs, WY has a population of 23,962 people, located in Sweetwater County, Wyoming.
What is the median household income in Rock Springs?
The median household income in Rock Springs, WY is $69,168 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 16.1%.
What is the median home value in Rock Springs?
The median home value in Rock Springs, WY is $256,200. Median rent is $928/month.
What are the top health concerns in Rock Springs?
The top health indicators in Rock Springs include Short Sleep Duration (38.5%), Obesity (36.4%), High Blood Pressure (29.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Rock Springs?
Rock Springs has 1 hospital. 0 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Rock Springs?
The median age in Rock Springs, WY is 35.9 years. 21.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Rock Springs, both outside Wyoming so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside WY (16.1% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside WY ($69,168 here).

Compare Rock Springs with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Rock Springs's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Rock Springs area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Rock Springs against Wyoming peers on any ranking lens. Explore Wyoming

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Sweetwater County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.