City safety & data profile

North WantaghNY

North Wantagh, NY is a 12K-resident city in Nassau County with a median household income of $156,738.

Nassau County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for North Wantagh, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. North Wantagh has a population larger than 12% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $624,400.

Data updated 2026-09-03

12K
Population (place)
Bottom 13%
By size
$156,738
Median income (place)
$624,400
Median home (place)
3.2%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on North Wantagh

North Wantagh posts a median household income higher than 94% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 6%
by median income, US cities

Where North Wantagh income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$156,738 Top 6% higher than 94% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

North Wantagh $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NY

Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NY

Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading North Wantagh, NY beyond the headline numbers

North Wantagh sits inside Nassau County, New York, at roughly 40.69°N, -73.51°W. Population 11,960, $156,738 median household income. Median home value $624,400, median rent $1,375. Poverty rate 3.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 3.2% of North Wantagh, NY residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

A median home in North Wantagh runs about 4.0 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

Only 6.3% of North Wantagh workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, frequent mental distress departs furthest from its peer median: 13.2% in North Wantagh, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

10.3% of North Wantagh workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

At 43.8 years, North Wantagh's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for North Wantagh from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
11,960
North Wantagh · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$156,738
+75% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$624,400
+51% vs avg
Median Age (place)
43.8
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Nassau County): North Wantagh's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.4M+3%
Median Income
$146,202+50%
Median Home Value
$684,700+51%
Poverty Rate
5.4%-10%
Unemployment
4.8%-35%

Economics

Economics indicators for North Wantagh, NY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,375/mo
Poverty Rate
3.2% -74% vs avg
Unemployment 2.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 49%
Work From Home 6.3%
Public Transit 10.3%

Population

White 80.7%
African American 2.7%
Asian 2.1%

Health Profile 14 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
30.6%
Obesity
27.6%
Physical Inactivity
19.8%
Binge Drinking
16.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
13.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.9%
Current Asthma
9.8%
Diabetes
8.5%
Current Smoking
8.1%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.3%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 72.1%
Annual Checkup 82.2%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
4.4%
Stroke
2.7%

What alerts and safety updates affect North Wantagh?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for North Wantagh right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NY-NORTH-WANTAGH · North Wantagh

North Wantagh: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to North Wantagh; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of North Wantagh, NY?
North Wantagh, NY has a population of 11,960 people, located in Nassau County, New York.
What is the median household income in North Wantagh?
The median household income in North Wantagh, NY is $156,738 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 3.2%.
What is the median home value in North Wantagh?
The median home value in North Wantagh, NY is $624,400. Median rent is $1,375/month.
What are the top health concerns in North Wantagh?
The top health indicators in North Wantagh include High Blood Pressure (30.6%), Obesity (27.6%), Physical Inactivity (19.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in North Wantagh?
The median age in North Wantagh, NY is 43.8 years. 49% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for North Wantagh, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (3.2% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($156,738 here).

Compare North Wantagh with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using North Wantagh's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the North Wantagh area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare North Wantagh against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Nassau County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.