City safety & data profile
North MassapequaNY
North Massapequa, NY is a 18K-resident city in Nassau County with a median household income of $148,654.
Nassau County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for North Massapequa, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. North Massapequa has a population larger than 38% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $634,900.
Data updated 2026-09-03
- 18K
- Population (place)
- Bottom 39%
- By size
- $148,654
- Median income (place)
- $634,900
- Median home (place)
- 4.9%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on North Massapequa
North Massapequa posts a median household income higher than 92% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.
- Top 8%
- by median income, US cities
Where North Massapequa income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$148,654 Top 8% higher than 92% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in NY
Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- New York City
New York City, NY
8,622,467 residents
- Buffalo 258,071
Buffalo, NY
258,071 residents
- Rochester 209,802
Rochester, NY
209,802 residents
- Yonkers 201,116
Yonkers, NY
201,116 residents
- Washington H… 152,613
Washington Heights, NY
152,613 residents
- Syracuse 144,142
Syracuse, NY
144,142 residents
- Albany 101,228
Albany, NY
101,228 residents
- New Rochelle 79,846
New Rochelle, NY
79,846 residents
- Cheektowaga 75,178
Cheektowaga, NY
75,178 residents
- Mount Vernon 68,628
Mount Vernon, NY
68,628 residents
What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.
Highest median incomes in NY
Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Scarsdale
Scarsdale, NY
$250,001 median
- Garden City
Garden City, NY
$244,152 median
- Rye
Rye, NY
$239,815 median
- Dix Hills
Dix Hills, NY
$227,944 median
- Kensington
Kensington, NY
$220,625 median
- Woodbury
Woodbury, NY
$191,321 median
- Plainview
Plainview, NY
$189,906 median
- Fort Salonga
Fort Salonga, NY
$189,856 median
- Syosset
Syosset, NY
$187,273 median
- Merrick
Merrick, NY
$185,740 median
What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading North Massapequa, NY beyond the headline numbers
North Massapequa sits inside Nassau County, New York, at roughly 40.70°N, -73.46°W. Population 17,886, $148,654 median household income. Median home value $634,900, median rent $2,302. Poverty rate 4.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
Hardship is low by national standards: 4.9% of North Massapequa, NY residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.
A median home in North Massapequa runs about 4.3 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.
16.2% of North Massapequa workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.
Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 4.3% in North Massapequa, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.
6.7% of North Massapequa workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
At 42.7 years, North Massapequa's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for North Massapequa from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Nassau County): North Massapequa's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 4.9% -60% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 4.1% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 49.9% |
| Work From Home | 16.2% |
| Public Transit | 6.7% |
Population
Health Profile 14 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
What alerts and safety updates affect North Massapequa?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for North Massapequa right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet NY-NORTH-MASSAPEQUA · North Massapequa
North Massapequa: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.
- FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
- LEAD-NONE Feed idle
- DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
Counts reflect published articles tagged to North Massapequa; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 5
What is the population of North Massapequa, NY? ▼
What is the median household income in North Massapequa? ▼
What is the median home value in North Massapequa? ▼
What are the top health concerns in North Massapequa? ▼
What is the median age in North Massapequa? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for North Massapequa, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (4.9% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($148,654 here).
Compare North Massapequa with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using North Massapequa's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the North Massapequa area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare North Massapequa against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Nassau County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.