City safety & data profile

North Valley StreamNY

North Valley Stream, NY is a 17K-resident city in Nassau County with a median household income of $142,733.

Nassau County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for North Valley Stream, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. North Valley Stream has a population larger than 34% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $613,800.

Data updated 2026-09-03

17K
Population (place)
Bottom 35%
By size
$142,733
Median income (place)
$613,800
Median home (place)
4%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on North Valley Stream

North Valley Stream posts a median household income higher than 91% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 9%
by median income, US cities

Where North Valley Stream income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$142,733 Top 9% higher than 91% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

North Valley Stream $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NY

Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NY

Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading North Valley Stream, NY beyond the headline numbers

North Valley Stream sits inside Nassau County, New York, at roughly 40.69°N, -73.70°W. Population 16,628, $142,733 median household income. Median home value $613,800, median rent $3,059. Poverty rate 4%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 4% of North Valley Stream, NY residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

A median home in North Valley Stream runs about 4.3 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

14.8% of North Valley Stream workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 12.6% in North Valley Stream, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

10.2% of North Valley Stream workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for North Valley Stream from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
16,628
North Valley Stream · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$142,733
+60% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$613,800
+48% vs avg
Median Age (place)
41
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Nassau County): North Valley Stream's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.4M+3%
Median Income
$146,202+50%
Median Home Value
$684,700+51%
Poverty Rate
5.4%-10%
Unemployment
4.8%-35%

Economics

Economics indicators for North Valley Stream, NY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$3,059/mo
Poverty Rate
4% -68% vs avg
Unemployment 5.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 40.4%
Work From Home 14.8%
Public Transit 10.2%

Population

White 15.2%
African American 39.1%
Asian 18.5%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.9%

Health Profile 14 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
34.9%
Obesity
30.9%
Physical Inactivity
25.2%
Frequent Mental Distress
13.5%
Binge Drinking
12.6%
Diabetes
11.7%
Frequent Physical Distress
11%
Current Asthma
10.4%
Current Smoking
8.4%
Lack of Health Insurance
5.9%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 64%
Annual Checkup 83.8%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
5%
Stroke
3.2%

What alerts and safety updates affect North Valley Stream?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for North Valley Stream right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NY-NORTH-VALLEY-STREAM · North Valley Stream

North Valley Stream: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to North Valley Stream; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of North Valley Stream, NY?
North Valley Stream, NY has a population of 16,628 people, located in Nassau County, New York.
What is the median household income in North Valley Stream?
The median household income in North Valley Stream, NY is $142,733 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 4%.
What is the median home value in North Valley Stream?
The median home value in North Valley Stream, NY is $613,800. Median rent is $3,059/month.
What are the top health concerns in North Valley Stream?
The top health indicators in North Valley Stream include High Blood Pressure (34.9%), Obesity (30.9%), Physical Inactivity (25.2%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in North Valley Stream?
The median age in North Valley Stream, NY is 41 years. 40.4% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for North Valley Stream, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (4% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($142,733 here).

Compare North Valley Stream with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using North Valley Stream's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the North Valley Stream area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare North Valley Stream against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Nassau County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.