City safety & data profile

Mounds ViewMN

Mounds View, MN is a 13K-resident city in Ramsey County with a median household income of $90,009.

Ramsey County, Minnesota. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Mounds View, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Mounds View has a population larger than 17% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $324,200.

Data updated 2026-09-03

13K
Population (place)
Bottom 18%
By size
$90,009
Median income (place)
$324,200
Median home (place)
12%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Mounds View

Mounds View posts a median household income higher than 60% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 40%
by median income, US cities

Where Mounds View income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$90,009 Top 40% higher than 60% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Mounds View $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MN

Population among 97 MN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Minneapolis is the largest MN city on this list; Rogers leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MN

Median household income among the same 97-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Rogers posts the highest place-level median income in MN; Minneapolis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Mounds View, MN beyond the headline numbers

Mounds View sits inside Ramsey County, Minnesota, at roughly 45.10°N, -93.21°W. Population 12,914, $90,009 median household income. Median home value $324,200, median rent $1,245. Poverty rate 12%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Poverty in Mounds View, MN stands at 12%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Mounds View costs roughly 3.6 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.

18.1% of Mounds View workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, short sleep duration departs furthest from its peer median: 28.7% in Mounds View, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,852 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Mounds View from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
12,914
Mounds View · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$90,009
Near average
Median Home Value (place)
$324,200
-22% vs avg
Median Age (place)
40.2
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Ramsey County): Mounds View's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
543K+5%
Median Income
$81,568+50%
Median Home Value
$326,600+65%
Poverty Rate
12.3%-27%
Unemployment
4.9%-42%

Economics

Economics indicators for Mounds View, MN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,245/mo
Poverty Rate
12% -3% vs avg
Unemployment 2.8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 36.6%
Work From Home 18.1%
Public Transit 1.8%

Population

White 69.6%
African American 6.7%
Asian 12.1%
Two or More Ethnicities 3.8%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
33%
High Blood Pressure
30.3%
Short Sleep Duration
28.7%
Physical Inactivity
20.2%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.4%
Binge Drinking
16.4%
Current Smoking
13.3%
Frequent Physical Distress
12.2%
Current Asthma
10.3%
Diabetes
10.3%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 67.7%
Annual Checkup 74.4%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
7.9%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.8%
Stroke
3%

What alerts and safety updates affect Mounds View?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Mounds View right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MN-MOUNDS-VIEW · Mounds View

Mounds View: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Mounds View; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Minnesota state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Mounds View, MN?
Mounds View, MN has a population of 12,914 people, located in Ramsey County, Minnesota.
What is the median household income in Mounds View?
The median household income in Mounds View, MN is $90,009 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 12%.
What is the median home value in Mounds View?
The median home value in Mounds View, MN is $324,200. Median rent is $1,245/month.
What are the top health concerns in Mounds View?
The top health indicators in Mounds View include Obesity (33%), High Blood Pressure (30.3%), Short Sleep Duration (28.7%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Mounds View?
The median age in Mounds View, MN is 40.2 years. 36.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Mounds View, both outside Minnesota so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MN (12% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MN ($90,009 here).

Compare Mounds View with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Mounds View's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Mounds View area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Mounds View against Minnesota peers on any ranking lens. Explore Minnesota

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Ramsey County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.