City safety & data profile

MontereyCA

Monterey, CA is a 28K-resident city in Monterey County with a median household income of $102,846.

Monterey County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Monterey, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Monterey has a population larger than 61% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $1,076,300, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

28K
Population (place)
Top 39%
By size
$102,846
Median income (place)
$1,076,300
Median home (place)
9.8%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Monterey

Monterey posts a median household income higher than 71% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Monterey area.

Top 29%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Monterey

Where Monterey income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$102,846 Top 29% higher than 71% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Monterey $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Monterey, CA beyond the headline numbers

Monterey sits inside Monterey County, California, at roughly 36.60°N, -121.89°W. Population 28,338, $102,846 median household income. Median home value $1,076,300, median rent $2,353. Poverty rate 9.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Monterey, 4/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

At 9.8%, poverty in Monterey, CA runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

The median home in Monterey costs around 10.5 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

23% of Monterey workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 18.6% in Monterey, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

2.6% of Monterey workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Monterey from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
28,338
Monterey · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$102,846
+15% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$1,076,300
+160% vs avg
Median Age (place)
37.5
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Monterey County): Monterey's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
438K+4%
Median Income
$97,230+64%
Median Home Value
$781,000+116%
Poverty Rate
12.7%-25%
Unemployment
5%-53%

Economics

Economics indicators for Monterey, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,353/mo
Poverty Rate
9.8% -21% vs avg
Unemployment 4.8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 52.9%
Work From Home 23%
Public Transit 2.6%

Population

White 64.8%
African American 2.3%
Asian 6.9%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.4%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
30.5%
High Blood Pressure
28.4%
Obesity
25.6%
Binge Drinking
18.6%
Physical Inactivity
17.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
11%
Current Asthma
9.9%
Current Smoking
8.5%
Diabetes
8.3%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 68%
Annual Checkup 72.8%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
6.4%
Coronary Heart Disease
5%
Stroke
2.6%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF THE MONTEREY PENINSULA
MONTEREY · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Monterey?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Monterey right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-MONTEREY · Monterey

Monterey: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Monterey; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Monterey, CA?
Monterey, CA has a population of 28,338 people, located in Monterey County, California.
What is the median household income in Monterey?
The median household income in Monterey, CA is $102,846 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 9.8%.
What is the median home value in Monterey?
The median home value in Monterey, CA is $1,076,300. Median rent is $2,353/month.
What are the top health concerns in Monterey?
The top health indicators in Monterey include Short Sleep Duration (30.5%), High Blood Pressure (28.4%), Obesity (25.6%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Monterey?
Monterey has 1 hospital with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Monterey?
The median age in Monterey, CA is 37.5 years. 52.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Monterey, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (9.8% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($102,846 here).

Compare Monterey with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Monterey's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Monterey area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Monterey against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Monterey County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.