City safety & data profile

MissoulaMT

Missoula, MT is a 71K-resident city in Missoula County with a median household income of $70,392.

Missoula County, Montana. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Missoula, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Missoula has a population larger than 87% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $473,100, and 2 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-05

71K
Population (place)
Top 13%
By size
$70,392
Median income (place)
$473,100
Median home (place)
11.8%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Missoula

Missoula posts a median household income higher than 37% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 2 hospitals serve the Missoula area.

Bottom 38%
by median income, US cities
2
hospitals in & near Missoula

Where Missoula income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$70,392 Bottom 37% higher than 37% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Missoula $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Missoula, MT beyond the headline numbers

Missoula sits inside Missoula County, Montana, at roughly 46.87°N, -113.99°W. Population 71,022, $70,392 median household income. Median home value $473,100, median rent $1,189. Poverty rate 11.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

2 hospitals in/around Missoula, 4/5 avg rating, 2 with an ER.

Poverty in Missoula, MT stands at 11.8%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

The median home in Missoula costs around 6.7 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

15.2% of Missoula workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 23.9% in Missoula, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Missoula's median age is 34.7 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Missoula from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
71,022
Missoula · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$70,392
-21% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$473,100
+14% vs avg
Median Age (place)
34.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Missoula County): Missoula's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
121K+9%
Median Income
$75,598+64%
Median Home Value
$472,100+99%
Poverty Rate
10.1%-39%
Unemployment
3.7%-61%

Economics

Economics indicators for Missoula, MT
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,189/mo
Poverty Rate
11.8% -5% vs avg
Unemployment 3.8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 53%
Work From Home 15.2%
Public Transit 1.5%

Population

White 86.4%
African American 0.4%
Asian 1.2%
Two or More Ethnicities 6.3%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
27.1%
Obesity
26.3%
High Blood Pressure
24.9%
Binge Drinking
23.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
18.2%
Physical Inactivity
16.3%
Frequent Physical Distress
11.7%
Current Smoking
11.5%
Current Asthma
10.9%
Lack of Health Insurance
9.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 66.3%
Annual Checkup 69.8%

Other Measures

Diabetes
7.7%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.8%
Stroke
2.6%

Hospitals 2 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
1
★★★★
0
★★★
1
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
2
With ER
2
ST. PATRICK HOSPITAL
MISSOULA · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★★
COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER
MISSOULA · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Missoula?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Missoula right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MT-MISSOULA · Missoula

Missoula: 1 tagged alert; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-TRACE 1 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Houston

Tagged alert mix: Missoula

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 1 tagged notice on record for Missoula.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Houston, TX (1 tagged · Δ0)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Missoula; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Montana state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (1 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Missoula, MT?
Missoula, MT has a population of 71,022 people, located in Missoula County, Montana.
What is the median household income in Missoula?
The median household income in Missoula, MT is $70,392 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 11.8%.
What is the median home value in Missoula?
The median home value in Missoula, MT is $473,100. Median rent is $1,189/month.
What are the top health concerns in Missoula?
The top health indicators in Missoula include Short Sleep Duration (27.1%), Obesity (26.3%), High Blood Pressure (24.9%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Missoula?
Missoula has 2 hospitals with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 2 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Missoula?
The median age in Missoula, MT is 34.7 years. 53% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Missoula, both outside Montana so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MT (11.8% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MT ($70,392 here).

Compare Missoula with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Missoula's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Missoula area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Missoula against Montana peers on any ranking lens. Explore Montana

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Missoula County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.