City safety & data profile

MassenaNY

Massena, NY is a 11K-resident city in St. Lawrence County with a median household income of $51,458.

St. Lawrence County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Massena, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Massena has a population larger than 4% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $94,400, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-05

11K
Population (place)
Bottom 5%
By size
$51,458
Median income (place)
$94,400
Median home (place)
24.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Massena

Massena posts a median household income higher than 11% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Massena area.

Bottom 12%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Massena

Where Massena income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$51,458 Bottom 11% higher than 11% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Massena $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NY

Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NY

Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Massena, NY beyond the headline numbers

Massena sits inside St. Lawrence County, New York, at roughly 44.93°N, -74.89°W. Population 10,629, $51,458 median household income. Median home value $94,400, median rent $722. Poverty rate 24.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Massena, 0 with an ER.

24.3% of Massena, NY residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Massena runs about 1.8 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Only 5.2% of Massena workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current asthma departs furthest from its peer median: 12.3% in Massena, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,722 cities reporting that measure.

At 42.6 years, Massena's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Massena from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
10,629
Massena · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$51,458
-42% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$94,400
-77% vs avg
Median Age (place)
42.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (St. Lawrence County): Massena's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
107K-4%
Median Income
$62,850+44%
Median Home Value
$121,900+44%
Poverty Rate
16.9%-14%
Unemployment
5.3%-53%

Economics

Economics indicators for Massena, NY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$722/mo
Poverty Rate
24.3% +96% vs avg
Unemployment 6.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 25.1%
Work From Home 5.2%
Public Transit 0.7%

Population

White 94.1%
African American 0.7%
Asian 0.1%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.6%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
44.1%
High Blood Pressure
39.5%
Short Sleep Duration
37.5%
Physical Inactivity
31.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
18.6%
Current Smoking
17.7%
Binge Drinking
17.3%
Frequent Physical Distress
16.5%
Diabetes
13.5%
Current Asthma
12.3%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 55.2%
Annual Checkup 82%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
8.2%
Lack of Health Insurance
6.9%
Stroke
4.4%

What alerts and safety updates affect Massena?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Massena right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NY-MASSENA · Massena

Massena: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Massena; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Massena, NY?
Massena, NY has a population of 10,629 people, located in St. Lawrence County, New York.
What is the median household income in Massena?
The median household income in Massena, NY is $51,458 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 24.3%.
What is the median home value in Massena?
The median home value in Massena, NY is $94,400. Median rent is $722/month.
What are the top health concerns in Massena?
The top health indicators in Massena include Obesity (44.1%), High Blood Pressure (39.5%), Short Sleep Duration (37.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Massena?
Massena has 1 hospital. 0 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Massena?
The median age in Massena, NY is 42.6 years. 25.1% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Massena, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (24.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($51,458 here).

Compare Massena with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Massena's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Massena area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Massena against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (St. Lawrence County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.