City safety & data profile

LawrenceIN

Lawrence, IN is a 48K-resident city in Marion County with a median household income of $74,022.

Marion County, Indiana. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Lawrence, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Lawrence has a population larger than 78% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $230,100.

Data updated 2026-09-03

48K
Population (place)
Top 22%
By size
$74,022
Median income (place)
$230,100
Median home (place)
8.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Lawrence

Lawrence posts a median household income higher than 42% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Bottom 43%
by median income, US cities

Where Lawrence income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$74,022 Bottom 42% higher than 42% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Lawrence $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in IN

Population among 79 IN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Indianapolis is the largest IN city on this list; Zionsville leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in IN

Median household income among the same 79-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Zionsville posts the highest place-level median income in IN; Indianapolis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Lawrence, IN beyond the headline numbers

Lawrence sits inside Marion County, Indiana, at roughly 39.84°N, -86.03°W. Population 47,809, $74,022 median household income. Median home value $230,100, median rent $1,178. Poverty rate 8.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

At 8.7%, poverty in Lawrence, IN runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Lawrence runs about 3.1 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

14.6% of Lawrence workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current asthma departs furthest from its peer median: 11.6% in Lawrence, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,722 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0% of Lawrence workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Lawrence's median age is 34.3 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Lawrence from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
47,809
Lawrence · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$74,022
-17% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$230,100
-44% vs avg
Median Age (place)
34.3
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Marion County): Lawrence's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
976K+7%
Median Income
$66,346+57%
Median Home Value
$224,000+90%
Poverty Rate
15.3%-25%
Unemployment
5%-58%

Economics

Economics indicators for Lawrence, IN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,178/mo
Poverty Rate
8.7% -30% vs avg
Unemployment 4.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 35.6%
Work From Home 14.6%
Public Transit 0%

Population

White 49.1%
African American 28.6%
Asian 2%
Two or More Ethnicities 2.3%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
39.7%
Obesity
38.1%
High Blood Pressure
37.7%
Physical Inactivity
23.2%
Binge Drinking
18%
Frequent Mental Distress
17%
Current Smoking
13.9%
Frequent Physical Distress
13%
Diabetes
12.6%
Current Asthma
11.6%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 61.2%
Annual Checkup 79.5%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
11.4%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.5%
Stroke
3.3%

What alerts and safety updates affect Lawrence?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Lawrence right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet IN-LAWRENCE-IN · Lawrence

Lawrence: 28 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-HEAVY 28 on record
  • WX-LED 93% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • NEAR-PEER 36 · Somerset

Tagged alert mix: Lawrence

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 28 tagged notices on record for Lawrence.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Somerset, NJ (36 tagged · Δ8)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Lawrence; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Indiana state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (28 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Lawrence, IN?
Lawrence, IN has a population of 47,809 people, located in Marion County, Indiana.
What is the median household income in Lawrence?
The median household income in Lawrence, IN is $74,022 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 8.7%.
What is the median home value in Lawrence?
The median home value in Lawrence, IN is $230,100. Median rent is $1,178/month.
What are the top health concerns in Lawrence?
The top health indicators in Lawrence include Short Sleep Duration (39.7%), Obesity (38.1%), High Blood Pressure (37.7%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Lawrence?
The median age in Lawrence, IN is 34.3 years. 35.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Lawrence, both outside Indiana so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside IN (8.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside IN ($74,022 here).

Compare Lawrence with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Lawrence's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Lawrence area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Lawrence against Indiana peers on any ranking lens. Explore Indiana

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Marion County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.