City safety & data profile
LafayetteIN
Lafayette, IN is a 71K-resident city in Tippecanoe County with a median household income of $53,716.
Tippecanoe County, Indiana. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Lafayette, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Lafayette has a population larger than 87% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $172,800, and 3 hospitals serving the surrounding area.
Data updated 2026-09-03
- 71K
- Population (place)
- Top 13%
- By size
- $53,716
- Median income (place)
- $172,800
- Median home (place)
- 17.8%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Lafayette
Lafayette posts a median household income higher than 13% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 3 hospitals serve the Lafayette area.
- Bottom 14%
- by median income, US cities
- 3
- hospitals in & near Lafayette
Where Lafayette income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$53,716 Bottom 13% higher than 13% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in IN
Population among 79 IN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
887,642 residents
- Fort Wayne 260,326
Fort Wayne, IN
260,326 residents
- Evansville 119,943
Evansville, IN
119,943 residents
- South Bend 101,516
South Bend, IN
101,516 residents
- Carmel 88,713
Carmel, IN
88,713 residents
- Bloomington 84,067
Bloomington, IN
84,067 residents
- Hammond 77,614
Hammond, IN
77,614 residents
- Gary 77,156
Gary, IN
77,156 residents
- Fishers 76,794
Fishers, IN
76,794 residents
- Lafayette 71,111
Lafayette, IN
71,111 residents
What this shows Indianapolis is the largest IN city on this list; Zionsville leads median income.
Highest median incomes in IN
Median household income among the same 79-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Zionsville
Zionsville, IN
$172,024 median
- Carmel
Carmel, IN
$141,505 median
- Saint John
Saint John, IN
$131,467 median
- Fishers
Fishers, IN
$130,203 median
- Granger
Granger, IN
$123,318 median
- Westfield
Westfield, IN
$122,789 median
- Munster
Munster, IN
$110,187 median
- Dyer
Dyer, IN
$107,159 median
- Noblesville
Noblesville, IN
$104,047 median
- Brownsburg
Brownsburg, IN
$102,235 median
What this shows Zionsville posts the highest place-level median income in IN; Indianapolis is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Lafayette, IN beyond the headline numbers
Lafayette sits inside Tippecanoe County, Indiana, at roughly 40.42°N, -86.88°W. Population 71,111, $53,716 median household income. Median home value $172,800, median rent $1,079. Poverty rate 17.8%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
3 hospitals in/around Lafayette, 3.5/5 avg rating, 2 with an ER.
17.8% of Lafayette, IN residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.
The median home in Lafayette costs roughly 3.2 times median household income, below the midpoint for reporting cities, so ownership remains reachable on a typical local wage.
Only 8% of Lafayette workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.
Among the CDC measures on this page, current smoking departs furthest from its peer median: 16.4% in Lafayette, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.
2.2% of Lafayette workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
Lafayette's median age is 33 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Lafayette from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Tippecanoe County): Lafayette's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 17.8% +44% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 3.6% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 27.9% |
| Work From Home | 8% |
| Public Transit | 2.2% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
Hospitals 3 total
What alerts and safety updates affect Lafayette?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Lafayette right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet IN-LAFAYETTE-IN · Lafayette
Lafayette: 16 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.
- VOL-ACTIVE 16 on record
- WX-LED 100% weather
- DESK-MIX NOAA
- PHOTO-FINISH ≈ El Paso
Tagged alert mix: Lafayette
Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag
- Weather Alerts
Weather Alerts
16
What this shows 16 tagged notices on record for Lafayette.
Nearest tagged-volume peer: El Paso, TX (16 tagged · Δ0)
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Lafayette; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Indiana state hubs · Methodology
Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4
Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (16 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 6
What is the population of Lafayette, IN? ▼
What is the median household income in Lafayette? ▼
What is the median home value in Lafayette? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Lafayette? ▼
How many hospitals are in Lafayette? ▼
What is the median age in Lafayette? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Lafayette, both outside Indiana so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside IN (17.8% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside IN ($53,716 here).
Compare Lafayette with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Lafayette's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Lafayette area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Lafayette against Indiana peers on any ranking lens. Explore Indiana
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Tippecanoe County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.