City safety & data profile

HinsdaleIL

Hinsdale, IL is a 18K-resident city in DuPage County with a median household income of $250,000+.

DuPage County, Illinois. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Hinsdale, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Hinsdale has a population larger than 37% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $1,053,700, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

18K
Population (place)
Bottom 38%
By size
$250,000+
Median income (place)
$1,053,700
Median home (place)
2.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Hinsdale

Hinsdale posts a median household income higher than 99% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Hinsdale area.

Top 1%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Hinsdale

Where Hinsdale income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$250,001 Top 1% higher than 99% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Hinsdale $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in IL

Population among 222 IL places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Chicago is the largest IL city on this list; Hinsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in IL

Median household income among the same 222-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Hinsdale posts the highest place-level median income in IL; Chicago is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Hinsdale, IL beyond the headline numbers

Hinsdale sits inside DuPage County, Illinois, at roughly 41.80°N, -87.94°W. Population 17,628, $250,000+ median household income. Median home value $1,053,700, median rent $1,924. Poverty rate 2.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Hinsdale, 5/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

Hardship is low by national standards: 2.9% of Hinsdale, IL residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

A median home in Hinsdale runs about 4.2 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

31.9% of Hinsdale workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, frequent mental distress departs furthest from its peer median: 11.2% in Hinsdale, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

9.8% of Hinsdale workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Hinsdale from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
17,628
Hinsdale · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$250,000+
+180% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$1,053,700
+155% vs avg
Median Age (place)
41.7
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (DuPage County): Hinsdale's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
930K+1%
Median Income
$112,096+43%
Median Home Value
$391,400+37%
Poverty Rate
6.6%-4%
Unemployment
4.9%-43%

Economics

Economics indicators for Hinsdale, IL
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,924/mo
Poverty Rate
2.9% -77% vs avg
Unemployment 3.2%
Bachelor's Degree+ 80.8%
Work From Home 31.9%
Public Transit 9.8%

Population

White 73%
African American 1.7%
Asian 13.9%
Two or More Ethnicities 5.5%

Health Profile 14 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
30.6%
High Blood Pressure
28.6%
Obesity
25.7%
Binge Drinking
16.8%
Physical Inactivity
13.4%
Frequent Mental Distress
11.2%
Current Asthma
8.7%
Frequent Physical Distress
8.4%
Current Smoking
6.3%
Coronary Heart Disease
4.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 78.5%
Annual Checkup 80.4%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
3.6%
Stroke
2.2%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
1
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
0
0
Average Rating
5/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
UCHICAGO MEDICINE ADVENTHEALTH HINSDALE
HINSDALE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★★

What alerts and safety updates affect Hinsdale?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Hinsdale right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet IL-HINSDALE · Hinsdale

Hinsdale: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Hinsdale; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Illinois state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Hinsdale, IL?
Hinsdale, IL has a population of 17,628 people, located in DuPage County, Illinois.
What is the median household income in Hinsdale?
The median household income in Hinsdale, IL is $250,000+ per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 2.9%.
What is the median home value in Hinsdale?
The median home value in Hinsdale, IL is $1,053,700. Median rent is $1,924/month.
What are the top health concerns in Hinsdale?
The top health indicators in Hinsdale include Short Sleep Duration (30.6%), High Blood Pressure (28.6%), Obesity (25.7%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Hinsdale?
Hinsdale has 1 hospital with an average rating of 5/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Hinsdale?
The median age in Hinsdale, IL is 41.7 years. 80.8% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Hinsdale, both outside Illinois so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside IL (2.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside IL ($250,000+ here).

Compare Hinsdale with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Hinsdale's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Hinsdale area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Hinsdale against Illinois peers on any ranking lens. Explore Illinois

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (DuPage County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.