City safety & data profile

HaverhillMA

Haverhill, MA is a 63K-resident city in Essex County with a median household income of $88,326.

Essex County, Massachusetts. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Haverhill, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Haverhill has a population larger than 85% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $453,900, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

63K
Population (place)
Top 15%
By size
$88,326
Median income (place)
$453,900
Median home (place)
11.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Haverhill

Haverhill posts a median household income higher than 59% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Haverhill area.

Top 41%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Haverhill

Where Haverhill income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$88,326 Top 41% higher than 59% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Haverhill $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MA

Population among 78 MA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Boston is the largest MA city on this list; Wellesley leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MA

Median household income among the same 78-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Wellesley posts the highest place-level median income in MA; Boston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Haverhill, MA beyond the headline numbers

Haverhill sits inside Essex County, Massachusetts, at roughly 42.78°N, -71.08°W. Population 62,765, $88,326 median household income. Median home value $453,900, median rent $1,668. Poverty rate 11.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Haverhill, 0 with an ER.

Poverty in Haverhill, MA stands at 11.3%, above the midpoint of reporting cities. A median income can look comfortable while a share this size sits well beneath it, which is why the two figures belong together.

A median home in Haverhill runs about 5.1 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

Remote work covers 12.5% of Haverhill workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, current asthma departs furthest from its peer median: 12.2% in Haverhill, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,722 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Haverhill from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
62,765
Haverhill · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$88,326
Near average
Median Home Value (place)
$453,900
+10% vs avg
Median Age (place)
39.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Essex County): Haverhill's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
813K+8%
Median Income
$101,883+51%
Median Home Value
$619,100+77%
Poverty Rate
9.4%-16%
Unemployment
5.1%-41%

Economics

Economics indicators for Haverhill, MA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,668/mo
Poverty Rate
11.3% -9% vs avg
Unemployment 5.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 32.6%
Work From Home 12.5%
Public Transit 1.8%

Population

White 67.6%
African American 3.2%
Asian 1.5%
Two or More Ethnicities 1.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
37.5%
Obesity
31.9%
High Blood Pressure
31.8%
Physical Inactivity
26%
Frequent Mental Distress
17.1%
Binge Drinking
16.3%
Frequent Physical Distress
14.1%
Current Smoking
13.6%
Current Asthma
12.2%
Diabetes
10.4%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 68.2%
Annual Checkup 80.1%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
7.1%
Coronary Heart Disease
6.1%
Stroke
3.2%

What alerts and safety updates affect Haverhill?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Haverhill right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MA-HAVERHILL · Haverhill

Haverhill: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Haverhill; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Massachusetts state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Haverhill, MA?
Haverhill, MA has a population of 62,765 people, located in Essex County, Massachusetts.
What is the median household income in Haverhill?
The median household income in Haverhill, MA is $88,326 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 11.3%.
What is the median home value in Haverhill?
The median home value in Haverhill, MA is $453,900. Median rent is $1,668/month.
What are the top health concerns in Haverhill?
The top health indicators in Haverhill include Short Sleep Duration (37.5%), Obesity (31.9%), High Blood Pressure (31.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Haverhill?
Haverhill has 1 hospital. 0 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Haverhill?
The median age in Haverhill, MA is 39.4 years. 32.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Haverhill, both outside Massachusetts so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MA (11.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MA ($88,326 here).

Compare Haverhill with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Haverhill's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Haverhill area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Haverhill against Massachusetts peers on any ranking lens. Explore Massachusetts

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Essex County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.