City safety & data profile

HarveyIL

Harvey, IL is a 25K-resident city in Cook County with a median household income of $42,429.

Cook County, Illinois. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Harvey, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Harvey has a population larger than 56% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $88,100, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

25K
Population (place)
Top 44%
By size
$42,429
Median income (place)
$88,100
Median home (place)
22.6%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Harvey

Harvey posts a median household income higher than 3% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the Harvey area.

Bottom 4%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near Harvey

Where Harvey income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$42,429 Bottom 3% higher than 3% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Harvey $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in IL

Population among 222 IL places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Chicago is the largest IL city on this list; Hinsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in IL

Median household income among the same 222-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Hinsdale posts the highest place-level median income in IL; Chicago is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Harvey, IL beyond the headline numbers

Harvey sits inside Cook County, Illinois, at roughly 41.61°N, -87.65°W. Population 25,194, $42,429 median household income. Median home value $88,100, median rent $960. Poverty rate 22.6%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around Harvey, 2/5 avg rating, 1 with an ER.

22.6% of Harvey, IL residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Harvey runs about 2.1 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

Only 5.5% of Harvey workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, stroke departs furthest from its peer median: 5.7% in Harvey, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

9.4% of Harvey workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Harvey from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
25,194
Harvey · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$42,429
-53% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$88,100
-79% vs avg
Median Age (place)
36.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Cook County): Harvey's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
5.2M-1%
Median Income
$83,498+53%
Median Home Value
$324,500+40%
Poverty Rate
13.5%-20%
Unemployment
7%-43%

Economics

Economics indicators for Harvey, IL
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$960/mo
Poverty Rate
22.6% +82% vs avg
Unemployment 13.4%
Bachelor's Degree+ 10.9%
Work From Home 5.5%
Public Transit 9.4%

Population

White 5.3%
African American 53.8%
Asian 2.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
45.4%
Obesity
41.8%
High Blood Pressure
41.5%
Physical Inactivity
36.1%
Diabetes
18.9%
Lack of Health Insurance
18.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
18.7%
Current Smoking
18.1%
Frequent Physical Distress
16%
Binge Drinking
14.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 45.3%
Annual Checkup 79%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
11.9%
Coronary Heart Disease
7.2%
Stroke
5.7%

Hospitals 1 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
0
★★★
0
★★
1
0
Average Rating
2/5
Total Hospitals
1
With ER
1
INGALLS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
HARVEY · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Harvey?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Harvey right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet IL-HARVEY-IL · Harvey

Harvey: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Harvey; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Illinois state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Harvey, IL?
Harvey, IL has a population of 25,194 people, located in Cook County, Illinois.
What is the median household income in Harvey?
The median household income in Harvey, IL is $42,429 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 22.6%.
What is the median home value in Harvey?
The median home value in Harvey, IL is $88,100. Median rent is $960/month.
What are the top health concerns in Harvey?
The top health indicators in Harvey include Short Sleep Duration (45.4%), Obesity (41.8%), High Blood Pressure (41.5%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Harvey?
Harvey has 1 hospital with an average rating of 2/5 stars. 1 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Harvey?
The median age in Harvey, IL is 36.6 years. 10.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Harvey, both outside Illinois so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside IL (22.6% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside IL ($42,429 here).

Compare Harvey with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Harvey's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Harvey area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Harvey against Illinois peers on any ranking lens. Explore Illinois

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Cook County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.