City safety & data profile
GrangerIN
Granger, IN is a 30K-resident city in St. Joseph County with a median household income of $123,318.
St. Joseph County, Indiana. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Granger, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Granger has a population larger than 64% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $331,100.
Data updated 2026-09-04
- 30K
- Population (place)
- Top 36%
- By size
- $123,318
- Median income (place)
- $331,100
- Median home (place)
- 4.7%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Granger
Granger posts a median household income higher than 84% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.
- Top 16%
- by median income, US cities
Where Granger income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$123,318 Top 16% higher than 84% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in IN
Population among 79 IN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Indianapolis
Indianapolis, IN
887,642 residents
- Fort Wayne 260,326
Fort Wayne, IN
260,326 residents
- Evansville 119,943
Evansville, IN
119,943 residents
- South Bend 101,516
South Bend, IN
101,516 residents
- Carmel 88,713
Carmel, IN
88,713 residents
- Bloomington 84,067
Bloomington, IN
84,067 residents
- Hammond 77,614
Hammond, IN
77,614 residents
- Gary 77,156
Gary, IN
77,156 residents
- Fishers 76,794
Fishers, IN
76,794 residents
- Lafayette 71,111
Lafayette, IN
71,111 residents
What this shows Indianapolis is the largest IN city on this list; Zionsville leads median income.
Highest median incomes in IN
Median household income among the same 79-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Zionsville
Zionsville, IN
$172,024 median
- Carmel
Carmel, IN
$141,505 median
- Saint John
Saint John, IN
$131,467 median
- Fishers
Fishers, IN
$130,203 median
- Granger
Granger, IN
$123,318 median
- Westfield
Westfield, IN
$122,789 median
- Munster
Munster, IN
$110,187 median
- Dyer
Dyer, IN
$107,159 median
- Noblesville
Noblesville, IN
$104,047 median
- Brownsburg
Brownsburg, IN
$102,235 median
What this shows Zionsville posts the highest place-level median income in IN; Indianapolis is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Granger, IN beyond the headline numbers
Granger sits inside St. Joseph County, Indiana, at roughly 41.75°N, -86.11°W. Population 30,465, $123,318 median household income. Median home value $331,100, median rent $1,656. Poverty rate 4.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
Hardship is low by national standards: 4.7% of Granger, IN residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.
Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Granger runs about 2.7 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.
13.3% of Granger workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.
Among the CDC measures on this page, lack of health insurance departs furthest from its peer median: 5.2% in Granger, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.
Public transit carries 0.1% of Granger workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Granger from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (St. Joseph County): Granger's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 4.7% -62% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 4.4% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 56.3% |
| Work From Home | 13.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.1% |
Population
Health Profile 15 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Other Measures
What alerts and safety updates affect Granger?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Granger right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet IN-GRANGER · Granger
Granger: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.
- FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
- LEAD-NONE Feed idle
- DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Granger; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Indiana state hubs · Methodology
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 5
What is the population of Granger, IN? ▼
What is the median household income in Granger? ▼
What is the median home value in Granger? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Granger? ▼
What is the median age in Granger? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Granger, both outside Indiana so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside IN (4.7% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside IN ($123,318 here).
Compare Granger with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Granger's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Granger area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Granger against Indiana peers on any ranking lens. Explore Indiana
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (St. Joseph County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.