City safety & data profile
EriePA
Erie, PA is a 99K-resident city in Erie County with a median household income of $46,113.
Erie County, Pennsylvania. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Erie, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Erie has a population larger than 92% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $115,200, and 4 hospitals serving the surrounding area.
Data updated 2026-09-05
- 99K
- Population (place)
- Top 8%
- By size
- $46,113
- Median income (place)
- $115,200
- Median home (place)
- 23.3%
- Poverty rate (place)
The read on Erie
Erie posts a median household income higher than 5% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 4 hospitals serve the Erie area.
- Bottom 6%
- by median income, US cities
- 4
- hospitals in & near Erie
Where Erie income ranks nationally
Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)
$46,113 Bottom 5% higher than 5% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles
Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year
Largest cities in PA
Population among 88 PA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.
- Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
1,573,916 residents
- Pittsburgh 304,391
Pittsburgh, PA
304,391 residents
- Allentown 120,207
Allentown, PA
120,207 residents
- Erie 99,475
Erie, PA
99,475 residents
- Reading 87,879
Reading, PA
87,879 residents
- Scranton 77,118
Scranton, PA
77,118 residents
- Bethlehem 74,892
Bethlehem, PA
74,892 residents
- Lancaster 59,339
Lancaster, PA
59,339 residents
- Levittown 52,983
Levittown, PA
52,983 residents
- Harrisburg 50,183
Harrisburg, PA
50,183 residents
What this shows Philadelphia is the largest PA city on this list; Franklin Park leads median income.
Highest median incomes in PA
Median household income among the same 88-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.
- Franklin Park
Franklin Park, PA
$176,875 median
- Wayne
Wayne, PA
$150,539 median
- Montgomeryvi…
Montgomeryville, PA
$131,345 median
- Murrysville
Murrysville, PA
$121,823 median
- Fox Chase
Fox Chase, PA
$121,417 median
- Ardmore
Ardmore, PA
$119,111 median
- King of Prus…
King of Prussia, PA
$117,912 median
- Jefferson Hi…
Jefferson Hills, PA
$116,064 median
- Allison Park
Allison Park, PA
$113,822 median
- Mountain Top
Mountain Top, PA
$109,535 median
What this shows Franklin Park posts the highest place-level median income in PA; Philadelphia is largest by headcount.
The quick read
Reading Erie, PA beyond the headline numbers
Erie sits inside Erie County, Pennsylvania, at roughly 42.13°N, -80.09°W. Population 99,475, $46,113 median household income. Median home value $115,200, median rent $870. Poverty rate 23.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.
4 hospitals in/around Erie, 2.7/5 avg rating, 3 with an ER.
23.3% of Erie, PA residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.
Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Erie runs about 2.5 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.
Only 7.9% of Erie workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.
Among the CDC measures on this page, short sleep duration departs furthest from its peer median: 40.4% in Erie, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,852 cities reporting that measure.
2.3% of Erie workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.
Erie's median age is 34.8 years, in the youngest quarter of reporting cities.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Erie from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.
10-Year Trends 2013–2024
County-level trend (Erie County): Erie's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.
Economics
| Indicator | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Rent | |
| Poverty Rate | 23.3% +88% vs avg |
| Unemployment | 7.1% |
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 23.1% |
| Work From Home | 7.9% |
| Public Transit | 2.3% |
Population
Health Profile 2 measures
Health Indicators
Preventive Care
Hospitals 4 total
What alerts and safety updates affect Erie?
No area-tagged alerts are on record for Erie right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.
City alert dispatch desk
Sheet PA-ERIE-PA · Erie
Erie: 106 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.
- VOL-HEAVY 106 on record
- WX-LED 56% weather
- DESK-MIX NOAA
- NEAR-PEER 36 · Somerset
Tagged alert mix: Erie
Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag
- Weather Alerts
Weather Alerts
59
- Weather Alerts
Weather Alerts
31
- Bushfire Alerts 16
Bushfire Alerts
16
What this shows 106 tagged notices on record for Erie.
Nearest tagged-volume peer: Somerset, NJ (36 tagged · Δ70)
Counts reflect published articles tagged to Erie; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Pennsylvania state hubs · Methodology
Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4
Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (106 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.
Read with this city profile
Frequently Asked Questions 6
What is the population of Erie, PA? ▼
What is the median household income in Erie? ▼
What is the median home value in Erie? ▼
What are the top health concerns in Erie? ▼
How many hospitals are in Erie? ▼
What is the median age in Erie? ▼
Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8
Two ACS-derived peer sets for Erie, both outside Pennsylvania so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.
Similar poverty rate
Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside PA (23.3% here).
Similar median income
Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside PA ($46,113 here).
Compare Erie with another city
Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.
Nearby Cities 8
Using Erie's profile
Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.
- Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Erie area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
- Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
- Compare Erie against Pennsylvania peers on any ranking lens. Explore Pennsylvania
Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.
Data Sources
All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Erie County) where that is the smallest published unit.
Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.