City safety & data profile

CheyenneWY

Cheyenne, WY is a 65K-resident city in Laramie County with a median household income of $78,839.

Laramie County, Wyoming. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Cheyenne, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Cheyenne has a population larger than 86% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $333,700, and 2 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

65K
Population (place)
Top 14%
By size
$78,839
Median income (place)
$333,700
Median home (place)
8.7%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Cheyenne

Cheyenne posts a median household income higher than 48% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 2 hospitals serve the Cheyenne area.

Bottom 49%
by median income, US cities
2
hospitals in & near Cheyenne

Where Cheyenne income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$78,839 Bottom 48% higher than 48% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Cheyenne $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in WY

Population among 10 WY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Cheyenne is the largest WY city on this list; Jackson leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in WY

Median household income among the same 10-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Jackson posts the highest place-level median income in WY; Cheyenne is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Cheyenne, WY beyond the headline numbers

Cheyenne sits inside Laramie County, Wyoming, at roughly 41.14°N, -104.82°W. Population 65,132, $78,839 median household income. Median home value $333,700, median rent $1,118. Poverty rate 8.7%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

2 hospitals in/around Cheyenne, 4/5 avg rating, 2 with an ER.

At 8.7%, poverty in Cheyenne, WY runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

A median home in Cheyenne runs about 4.2 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

Only 7.8% of Cheyenne workers report working from home, the lowest quarter of reporting cities -- an economy still built around showing up somewhere.

Among the CDC measures on this page, binge drinking departs furthest from its peer median: 14.2% in Cheyenne, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Cheyenne from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
65,132
Cheyenne · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$78,839
-12% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$333,700
-19% vs avg
Median Age (place)
38.9
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Laramie County): Cheyenne's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
101K+9%
Median Income
$80,173+44%
Median Home Value
$348,700+92%
Poverty Rate
8.9%-18%
Unemployment
3.5%-35%

Economics

Economics indicators for Cheyenne, WY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,118/mo
Poverty Rate
8.7% -30% vs avg
Unemployment 3.5%
Bachelor's Degree+ 33.6%
Work From Home 7.8%
Public Transit 0.3%

Population

White 79.8%
African American 2.8%
Asian 1.2%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
33.9%
Short Sleep Duration
32.9%
High Blood Pressure
30.2%
Physical Inactivity
27.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.2%
Binge Drinking
14.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
13.4%
Current Smoking
13.3%
Lack of Health Insurance
12.4%
Diabetes
10.6%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 66.4%
Annual Checkup 70.3%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
10.3%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.9%
Stroke
3.1%

Hospitals 2 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
1
★★★★
0
★★★
1
★★
0
0
Average Rating
4/5
Total Hospitals
2
With ER
2
CHEYENNE VA MEDICAL CENTER
CHEYENNE · Acute Care - Veterans Administration · ER
★★★★★
CHEYENNE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER
CHEYENNE · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Cheyenne?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Cheyenne right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet WY-CHEYENNE · Cheyenne

Cheyenne: 7 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-LIGHT 7 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Dallas

Tagged alert mix: Cheyenne

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 7 tagged notices on record for Cheyenne.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Dallas, TX (7 tagged · Δ0)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Cheyenne; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Wyoming state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (7 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Cheyenne, WY?
Cheyenne, WY has a population of 65,132 people, located in Laramie County, Wyoming.
What is the median household income in Cheyenne?
The median household income in Cheyenne, WY is $78,839 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 8.7%.
What is the median home value in Cheyenne?
The median home value in Cheyenne, WY is $333,700. Median rent is $1,118/month.
What are the top health concerns in Cheyenne?
The top health indicators in Cheyenne include Obesity (33.9%), Short Sleep Duration (32.9%), High Blood Pressure (30.2%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Cheyenne?
Cheyenne has 2 hospitals with an average rating of 4/5 stars. 2 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Cheyenne?
The median age in Cheyenne, WY is 38.9 years. 33.6% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Cheyenne, both outside Wyoming so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside WY (8.7% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside WY ($78,839 here).

Compare Cheyenne with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Cheyenne's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Cheyenne area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Cheyenne against Wyoming peers on any ranking lens. Explore Wyoming

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Laramie County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.