City safety & data profile

ChamplinMN

Champlin, MN is a 24K-resident city in Hennepin County with a median household income of $116,102.

Hennepin County, Minnesota. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Champlin, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Champlin has a population larger than 53% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $358,700.

Data updated 2026-09-03

24K
Population (place)
Top 47%
By size
$116,102
Median income (place)
$358,700
Median home (place)
7.2%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Champlin

Champlin posts a median household income higher than 80% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 20%
by median income, US cities

Where Champlin income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$116,102 Top 20% higher than 80% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Champlin $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in MN

Population among 97 MN places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Minneapolis is the largest MN city on this list; Rogers leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in MN

Median household income among the same 97-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Rogers posts the highest place-level median income in MN; Minneapolis is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Champlin, MN beyond the headline numbers

Champlin sits inside Hennepin County, Minnesota, at roughly 45.19°N, -93.40°W. Population 23,894, $116,102 median household income. Median home value $358,700, median rent $1,689. Poverty rate 7.2%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

At 7.2%, poverty in Champlin, MN runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

Housing is inexpensive against local pay -- the median home in Champlin runs about 3.1 years of median household income, in the cheapest quarter of reporting cities.

17.9% of Champlin workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, short sleep duration departs furthest from its peer median: 28.1% in Champlin, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,852 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Champlin from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
23,894
Champlin · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$116,102
+30% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$358,700
-13% vs avg
Median Age (place)
41.6
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Hennepin County): Champlin's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
1.3M+8%
Median Income
$97,653+52%
Median Home Value
$392,900+70%
Poverty Rate
10%-22%
Unemployment
4.5%-42%

Economics

Economics indicators for Champlin, MN
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,689/mo
Poverty Rate
7.2% -42% vs avg
Unemployment 3.6%
Bachelor's Degree+ 36.9%
Work From Home 17.9%
Public Transit 1.6%

Population

White 75.8%
African American 9.7%
Asian 4.3%
Two or More Ethnicities 5.6%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
29.2%
Short Sleep Duration
28.1%
Obesity
27.8%
Binge Drinking
18.9%
Physical Inactivity
18.9%
Frequent Mental Distress
15.2%
Current Smoking
12.4%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.5%
Current Asthma
10%
Diabetes
8.1%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 68.1%
Annual Checkup 74.8%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
6.6%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.1%
Stroke
2.8%

What alerts and safety updates affect Champlin?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Champlin right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet MN-CHAMPLIN · Champlin

Champlin: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Champlin; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Minnesota state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Champlin, MN?
Champlin, MN has a population of 23,894 people, located in Hennepin County, Minnesota.
What is the median household income in Champlin?
The median household income in Champlin, MN is $116,102 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 7.2%.
What is the median home value in Champlin?
The median home value in Champlin, MN is $358,700. Median rent is $1,689/month.
What are the top health concerns in Champlin?
The top health indicators in Champlin include High Blood Pressure (29.2%), Short Sleep Duration (28.1%), Obesity (27.8%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Champlin?
The median age in Champlin, MN is 41.6 years. 36.9% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Champlin, both outside Minnesota so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside MN (7.2% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside MN ($116,102 here).

Compare Champlin with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Champlin's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Champlin area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Champlin against Minnesota peers on any ranking lens. Explore Minnesota

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Hennepin County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.