City safety & data profile

Canyon LakeTX

Canyon Lake, TX is a 21K-resident city in Comal County with a median household income of $97,301.

Comal County, Texas. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Canyon Lake, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Canyon Lake has a population larger than 47% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $389,300.

Data updated 2026-09-04

21K
Population (place)
Bottom 48%
By size
$97,301
Median income (place)
$389,300
Median home (place)
7.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Canyon Lake

Canyon Lake posts a median household income higher than 67% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 33%
by median income, US cities

Where Canyon Lake income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$97,301 Top 33% higher than 67% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Canyon Lake $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in TX

Population among 244 TX places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Houston is the largest TX city on this list; Southlake leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in TX

Median household income among the same 244-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Southlake posts the highest place-level median income in TX; Houston is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Canyon Lake, TX beyond the headline numbers

Canyon Lake sits inside Comal County, Texas, at roughly 29.88°N, -98.26°W. Population 21,262, $97,301 median household income. Median home value $389,300, median rent $1,327. Poverty rate 7.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

At 7.3%, poverty in Canyon Lake, TX runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

A median home in Canyon Lake runs about 4.0 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

24.4% of Canyon Lake workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, high blood pressure departs furthest from its peer median: 40.5% in Canyon Lake, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Public transit carries 0% of Canyon Lake workers, a smaller share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

At 48.2 years, Canyon Lake's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Canyon Lake from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
21,262
Canyon Lake · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$97,301
+9% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$389,300
-6% vs avg
Median Age (place)
48.2
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Comal County): Canyon Lake's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
184K+64%
Median Income
$101,889+55%
Median Home Value
$427,200+108%
Poverty Rate
6.5%-36%
Unemployment
3.9%-39%

Economics

Economics indicators for Canyon Lake, TX
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,327/mo
Poverty Rate
7.3% -41% vs avg
Unemployment 4%
Bachelor's Degree+ 36.3%
Work From Home 24.4%
Public Transit 0%

Population

White 77.2%
African American 2.4%
Asian 1%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
40.5%
Obesity
36.7%
Short Sleep Duration
35.4%
Physical Inactivity
24.3%
Binge Drinking
16.2%
Frequent Mental Distress
15%
Frequent Physical Distress
14.2%
Diabetes
13.9%
Current Smoking
12.8%
Lack of Health Insurance
11.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 59.9%
Annual Checkup 79.6%

Other Measures

Current Asthma
10%
Coronary Heart Disease
7.8%
Stroke
3.9%

What alerts and safety updates affect Canyon Lake?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Canyon Lake right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet TX-CANYON-LAKE-TX · Canyon Lake

Canyon Lake: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Canyon Lake; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse Texas state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Canyon Lake, TX?
Canyon Lake, TX has a population of 21,262 people, located in Comal County, Texas.
What is the median household income in Canyon Lake?
The median household income in Canyon Lake, TX is $97,301 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 7.3%.
What is the median home value in Canyon Lake?
The median home value in Canyon Lake, TX is $389,300. Median rent is $1,327/month.
What are the top health concerns in Canyon Lake?
The top health indicators in Canyon Lake include High Blood Pressure (40.5%), Obesity (36.7%), Short Sleep Duration (35.4%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Canyon Lake?
The median age in Canyon Lake, TX is 48.2 years. 36.3% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Canyon Lake, both outside Texas so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside TX (7.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside TX ($97,301 here).

Compare Canyon Lake with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Canyon Lake's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Canyon Lake area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Canyon Lake against Texas peers on any ranking lens. Explore Texas

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Comal County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.