City safety & data profile

West HaverstrawNY

West Haverstraw, NY is a 10K-resident city in Rockland County with a median household income of $86,301.

Rockland County, New York. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for West Haverstraw, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. West Haverstraw has a population larger than 3% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $377,200, and 1 hospital serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-03

10K
Population (place)
Bottom 4%
By size
$86,301
Median income (place)
$377,200
Median home (place)
17.9%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on West Haverstraw

West Haverstraw posts a median household income higher than 57% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 1 hospital serves the West Haverstraw area.

Top 43%
by median income, US cities
1
hospital in & near West Haverstraw

Where West Haverstraw income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$86,301 Top 43% higher than 57% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

West Haverstraw $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in NY

Population among 197 NY places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows New York City is the largest NY city on this list; Scarsdale leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in NY

Median household income among the same 197-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Scarsdale posts the highest place-level median income in NY; New York City is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading West Haverstraw, NY beyond the headline numbers

West Haverstraw sits inside Rockland County, New York, at roughly 41.21°N, -73.99°W. Population 10,421, $86,301 median household income. Median home value $377,200, median rent $1,803. Poverty rate 17.9%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

1 hospital in/around West Haverstraw, 0 with an ER.

17.9% of West Haverstraw, NY residents live below the poverty line, placing it in the hardest-hit quarter of reporting cities. Read every median on this page against that: half the households are above it, and a large minority are far below.

A median home in West Haverstraw runs about 4.4 times median household income, above the midpoint. Multiples in this range usually mean buyers are arriving from outside the local wage base.

Remote work covers 12.1% of West Haverstraw workers, under the midpoint for reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, physical inactivity departs furthest from its peer median: 31.1% in West Haverstraw, the highest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

7.7% of West Haverstraw workers commute by public transit, a larger share than at least three quarters of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for West Haverstraw from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
10,421
West Haverstraw · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$86,301
-3% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$377,200
-9% vs avg
Median Age (place)
38.4
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Rockland County): West Haverstraw's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
342K+9%
Median Income
$109,959+29%
Median Home Value
$596,900+37%
Poverty Rate
16.2%+19%
Unemployment
5.6%-33%

Economics

Economics indicators for West Haverstraw, NY
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$1,803/mo
Poverty Rate
17.9% +44% vs avg
Unemployment 4.9%
Bachelor's Degree+ 30.7%
Work From Home 12.1%
Public Transit 7.7%

Population

White 26.5%
African American 18.5%
Asian 2.8%

Health Profile 14 measures

Health Indicators

Obesity
33.3%
High Blood Pressure
31.5%
Physical Inactivity
31.1%
Frequent Mental Distress
15.3%
Binge Drinking
15%
Frequent Physical Distress
13.1%
Lack of Health Insurance
12.4%
Diabetes
12.2%
Current Smoking
11.4%
Current Asthma
10.5%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 60.1%
Annual Checkup 79.5%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
5.7%
Stroke
3.3%

What alerts and safety updates affect West Haverstraw?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for West Haverstraw right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet NY-WEST-HAVERSTRAW · West Haverstraw

West Haverstraw: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to West Haverstraw; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse New York state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of West Haverstraw, NY?
West Haverstraw, NY has a population of 10,421 people, located in Rockland County, New York.
What is the median household income in West Haverstraw?
The median household income in West Haverstraw, NY is $86,301 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 17.9%.
What is the median home value in West Haverstraw?
The median home value in West Haverstraw, NY is $377,200. Median rent is $1,803/month.
What are the top health concerns in West Haverstraw?
The top health indicators in West Haverstraw include Obesity (33.3%), High Blood Pressure (31.5%), Physical Inactivity (31.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in West Haverstraw?
West Haverstraw has 1 hospital. 0 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in West Haverstraw?
The median age in West Haverstraw, NY is 38.4 years. 30.7% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for West Haverstraw, both outside New York so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside NY (17.9% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside NY ($86,301 here).

Compare West Haverstraw with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using West Haverstraw's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the West Haverstraw area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare West Haverstraw against New York peers on any ranking lens. Explore New York

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Rockland County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.