City safety & data profile

VenturaCA

Ventura, CA is a 97K-resident city in Ventura County with a median household income of $103,069.

Ventura County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Ventura, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Ventura has a population larger than 92% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, a median home value of $827,300, and 3 hospitals serving the surrounding area.

Data updated 2026-09-04

97K
Population (place)
Top 8%
By size
$103,069
Median income (place)
$827,300
Median home (place)
10.4%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Ventura

Ventura posts a median household income higher than 72% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks, where 3 hospitals serve the Ventura area.

Top 28%
by median income, US cities
3
hospitals in & near Ventura

Where Ventura income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$103,069 Top 28% higher than 72% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Ventura $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Ventura, CA beyond the headline numbers

Ventura sits inside Ventura County, California, at roughly 34.28°N, -119.29°W. Population 96,769, $103,069 median household income. Median home value $827,300, median rent $2,198. Poverty rate 10.4%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

3 hospitals in/around Ventura, 3/5 avg rating, 2 with an ER.

At 10.4%, poverty in Ventura, CA runs below the midpoint of reporting cities -- enough to matter locally, not enough to dominate the city's profile.

The median home in Ventura costs around 8.0 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

15.3% of Ventura workers are remote, above the midpoint of reporting cities.

Among the CDC measures on this page, obesity departs furthest from its peer median: 25.9% in Ventura, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Ventura from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
96,769
Ventura · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$103,069
+15% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$827,300
+100% vs avg
Median Age (place)
41.3
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Ventura County): Ventura's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
837K+1%
Median Income
$109,797+43%
Median Home Value
$822,700+86%
Poverty Rate
9.3%-16%
Unemployment
5.7%-40%

Economics

Economics indicators for Ventura, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$2,198/mo
Poverty Rate
10.4% -16% vs avg
Unemployment 4.8%
Bachelor's Degree+ 41.5%
Work From Home 15.3%
Public Transit 1.3%

Population

White 61.3%
African American 1.7%
Asian 5%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

Short Sleep Duration
33.1%
High Blood Pressure
31.1%
Obesity
25.9%
Physical Inactivity
21.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
16.4%
Binge Drinking
16.1%
Frequent Physical Distress
13.1%
Diabetes
10.8%
Current Smoking
10.4%
Current Asthma
10%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 65.8%
Annual Checkup 74.5%

Other Measures

Lack of Health Insurance
8.7%
Coronary Heart Disease
5.9%
Stroke
3.1%

Hospitals 3 total

Rating Distribution
★★★★★
0
★★★★
1
★★★
0
★★
1
0
Average Rating
3/5
Total Hospitals
3
With ER
2
COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - VENTURA
VENTURA · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★★★☆
VENTURA COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER
VENTURA · Acute Care Hospitals · ER
★★☆☆☆

What alerts and safety updates affect Ventura?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Ventura right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-VENTURA · Ventura

Ventura: 4 tagged alerts; lead category NWS weather alert.

  • VOL-LIGHT 4 on record
  • WX-LED 100% weather
  • DESK-MIX NOAA
  • PHOTO-FINISH ≈ Las Vegas

Tagged alert mix: Ventura

Published notices carrying this city slug or location tag

Value

What this shows 4 tagged notices on record for Ventura.

Source Areazine publication corpus As of Live tagged feed

Nearest tagged-volume peer: Las Vegas, NV (4 tagged · Δ0)

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Ventura; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Cities with a similar tagged alert volume 4

Nearest published-notice counts on Areazine (4 tagged here), a feed-density peer set, not an ACS demographic match.

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 6

What is the population of Ventura, CA?
Ventura, CA has a population of 96,769 people, located in Ventura County, California.
What is the median household income in Ventura?
The median household income in Ventura, CA is $103,069 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 10.4%.
What is the median home value in Ventura?
The median home value in Ventura, CA is $827,300. Median rent is $2,198/month.
What are the top health concerns in Ventura?
The top health indicators in Ventura include Short Sleep Duration (33.1%), High Blood Pressure (31.1%), Obesity (25.9%). Data from CDC PLACES.
How many hospitals are in Ventura?
Ventura has 3 hospitals with an average rating of 3/5 stars. 2 have emergency departments.
What is the median age in Ventura?
The median age in Ventura, CA is 41.3 years. 41.5% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Ventura, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (10.4% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($103,069 here).

Compare Ventura with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Ventura's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Ventura area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Ventura against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Ventura County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.