City safety & data profile

Tamalpais-Homestead ValleyCA

Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA is a 11K-resident city in Marin County with a median household income of $243,227.

Marin County, California. Federal health, economic, and safety indicators for Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, drawn from the U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey, CDC PLACES, and CMS Hospital Compare. Tamalpais-Homestead Valley has a population larger than 5% of the 4,640 U.S. cities Areazine tracks, and a median home value of $1,863,900.

Data updated 2026-09-04

11K
Population (place)
Bottom 6%
By size
$243,227
Median income (place)
$1,863,900
Median home (place)
3.3%
Poverty rate (place)
My saved cities

The read on Tamalpais-Homestead Valley

Tamalpais-Homestead Valley posts a median household income higher than 99% of U.S. cities Areazine tracks.

Top 1%
by median income, US cities

Where Tamalpais-Homestead Valley income ranks nationally

Median household income vs. every place Areazine profiles (place-level ACS)

$243,227 Top 1% higher than 99% of 3,889 places Areazine profiles

Tamalpais-Homestead Valley $0 $260,000 every profiled place, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more places Areazine profiles. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) · 2024 ACS 5-year

Largest cities in CA

Population among 482 CA places with 10,000+ residents and ACS income on Areazine. Tooltip shows the income rank in the same pool.

residents

What this shows Los Angeles is the largest CA city on this list; Alamo leads median income.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

Highest median incomes in CA

Median household income among the same 482-city pool. Tooltip shows the population rank.

median

What this shows Alamo posts the highest place-level median income in CA; Los Angeles is largest by headcount.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (place-level) As of 2024 ACS 5-year

The quick read

Reading Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA beyond the headline numbers

Tamalpais-Homestead Valley sits inside Marin County, California, at roughly 37.88°N, -122.54°W. Population 10,735, $243,227 median household income. Median home value $1,863,900, median rent $3,501. Poverty rate 3.3%, read against that income figure since two cities on the same median can differ underneath it.

Hardship is low by national standards: 3.3% of Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA residents live below the poverty line, in the least-affected quarter of the 3,890 cities reporting a rate.

The median home in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley costs around 7.7 times what a median household earns in a year -- the most expensive quarter of reporting cities, and far enough ahead of local pay that ownership is largely closed to median earners.

48.8% of Tamalpais-Homestead Valley workers report working from home, the highest quarter of reporting cities. Where that share runs this high, local income increasingly reflects employers located somewhere else.

Among the CDC measures on this page, obesity departs furthest from its peer median: 20.1% in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, the lowest-prevalence quarter of the 3,759 cities reporting that measure.

At 44.5 years, Tamalpais-Homestead Valley's median age is in the oldest quarter of reporting cities.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, CDC PLACES, CMS Hospital Compare, plus live alerts for Tamalpais-Homestead Valley from FEMA, NOAA, FDA, and CPSC. Economic comparison bars use the unweighted average across tracked Census places with a reported value, not a household-weighted national median.

Population (place)
10,735
Tamalpais-Homestead Valley · Census Place
Median Income (place)
$243,227
+172% vs avg
Median Home Value (place)
$1,863,900
+351% vs avg
Median Age (place)
44.5
years · ACS place

10-Year Trends 2013–2024

County-level trend (Marin County): Tamalpais-Homestead Valley's own historical series isn't separately published by the Census Bureau, so these year-over-year figures track the surrounding county, not the city alone.

20132024
Population
258K+1%
Median Income
$149,091+64%
Median Home Value
$1,507,300+93%
Poverty Rate
8.3%+8%
Unemployment
6.1%-20%

Economics

Economics indicators for Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA
IndicatorValue
Median Rent
$3,501/mo
Poverty Rate
3.3% -73% vs avg
Unemployment 5.9%
Bachelor's Degree+ 79.8%
Work From Home 48.8%
Public Transit 2%

Population

White 77.9%
African American 1.3%
Asian 7.1%
Two or More Ethnicities 6.1%

Health Profile 15 measures

Health Indicators

High Blood Pressure
30.2%
Short Sleep Duration
27.8%
Obesity
20.1%
Binge Drinking
16.5%
Physical Inactivity
14.7%
Frequent Mental Distress
13.4%
Frequent Physical Distress
10.7%
Current Asthma
9.6%
Diabetes
8.6%
Current Smoking
7.2%

Preventive Care

Dental Visit 78.6%
Annual Checkup 74.9%

Other Measures

Coronary Heart Disease
5.4%
Lack of Health Insurance
3.3%
Stroke
2.7%

What alerts and safety updates affect Tamalpais-Homestead Valley?

No area-tagged alerts are on record for Tamalpais-Homestead Valley right now. New federal and counterpart-agency notices still land in the site feed as agencies publish them.

City alert dispatch desk

Sheet CA-TAMALPAIS-HOMESTEAD-V · Tamalpais-Homestead Valley

Tamalpais-Homestead Valley: no area-tagged alerts on record — state hubs carry the live CAP stream.

  • FEED-QUIET No tagged alerts
  • LEAD-NONE Feed idle
  • DESK-IDLE Awaiting feed

Counts reflect published articles tagged to Tamalpais-Homestead Valley; untagged NOAA county warnings may still appear in the site feed. Browse California state hubs · Methodology

Read with this city profile

Frequently Asked Questions 5

What is the population of Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA?
Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA has a population of 10,735 people, located in Marin County, California.
What is the median household income in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley?
The median household income in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA is $243,227 per year, per the U.S. Census ACS. The poverty rate is 3.3%.
What is the median home value in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley?
The median home value in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA is $1,863,900. Median rent is $3,501/month.
What are the top health concerns in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley?
The top health indicators in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley include High Blood Pressure (30.2%), Short Sleep Duration (27.8%), Obesity (20.1%). Data from CDC PLACES.
What is the median age in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley?
The median age in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA is 44.5 years. 79.8% of residents have a bachelor's degree or higher.

Nationwide cities with similar poverty or income 8

Two ACS-derived peer sets for Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, both outside California so the neighborhoods are not the geographic nearby list below.

Similar poverty rate

Nearest place-level ACS poverty rates outside CA (3.3% here).

Similar median income

Nearest place-level ACS median household incomes outside CA ($243,227 here).

Compare Tamalpais-Homestead Valley with another city

Pick a second U.S. city to open a side-by-side profile on population, income, health, and hospitals, the same federal datasets as this page.

Quick picks:

Nearby Cities 8

Using Tamalpais-Homestead Valley's profile

Use this as a starting research checklist, not a verdict on whether to live here.

  • Check live recalls, weather and hazard alerts scoped to the Tamalpais-Homestead Valley area before relying on national headlines. Check your area
  • Read the poverty rate alongside the income figure, two places with the same median can have very different realities.
  • Compare Tamalpais-Homestead Valley against California peers on any ranking lens. Explore California

Population and economics (income, home value, poverty, education) are place-level U.S. Census ACS; health is CDC PLACES; hospital counts reflect facilities in and around the city. County-level trends are labeled when shown.

Data Sources

All data on this page comes from official U.S. government sources. Population and economic data from the Census Bureau American Community Survey (2024 5-year estimates, place geography). Health data from the CDC PLACES program (2023). Hospital ratings from CMS Hospital Compare (2024). Climate data from NOAA. Education data from NCES. Cost of living from Bureau of Economic Analysis. Crime statistics, where referenced on Areazine, originate from the FBI Crime Data Explorer. Housing market figures referenced on Areazine come from HUD Fair Market Rents. Census economics and population are at place geography; some health and hospital indicators are reported at the county level (Marin County) where that is the smallest published unit.

Every figure on Areazine is published directly from official U.S. government sources, no number is typed in by an editor. City demographic and health figures are compiled directly from U.S. Census (place-level ACS), CDC, and CMS releases, updated quarterly within 30 days of upstream release. County-level trends are labeled when shown. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026.